ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Ackermann wins Giro d’Italia stage 2

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) won stage 2 of the Giro d’Italia
His team were among a number of sprint trains to hit the front in the closing kilometres, though it was Lotto Soudal in control under the flamme rouge.

With all the major favourites avoiding a small crash towards the front of the peloton inside the final kilometre, it was Ewan who would launch his sprint first, 200 metres from the line. A touch further back, Ackermann was following Fernando Gaviria’s (UAE Team Emirates) wheel but hit the wind himself when the Colombian jumped to follow Ewan.

What followed was a drag race between Ewan and Ackermann, with the German champion winning out against the aero Australian. Viviani, who was on Ackermann’s wheel, couldn’t even begin to find a way past but snagged second place regardless.

“I’m so happy. It was my first chance to win a stage and we did it great,” Ackermann said after the finish. “I think that all the team is more motivated and it’s good for the next three weeks.

“We saw with 250 to go that none of the sprinters had started the sprint. I decided to take my speed and go full gas and luckily it was enough.

“For sure there was big pressure, but it is my first Grand Tour and you never know what will happen in your first Grand Tour. I’m happy to have won my first stage.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) retains the overall race lead, with the top positions remaining unchanged after stage 2. Ackermann takes over the cyclamen jersey of the points classification, while Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) extended his lead at the top of the mountain classification thanks to his day in the break.

How it happened

The peloton was greeted by grim weather in Bologna as they rolled out to begin stage 2 of the Giro d’Italia. The rain and wind didn’t stop a break of eight riders getting away from the peloton in the first 10km of the stage though.

Blue jersey wearer Ciccone made the break as he looked to add more mountain points in what could be a race-long bid for the Italian. He was joined by Francois Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale), Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF), Łukasz Owsian (CCC Team), Sean Bennett (EF Education First), Damiano Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Ciccone’s teammate Will Clarke.

The group’s advantage never got out to more than 4:30 as the weather cleared up and the roads turned dry after around 70km of racing. Much of the day passed by without incident, a standard flat stage early in a Grand Tour, though Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) hit the deck as the teams began jostling ahead of the climbs –the first crash of the 2019 Giro.

The rain started to fall again as the riders reached the first climb of the day, the third category Montalbano, some 48km from the finish. Ciccone struck out, keen to sweep up the points, and duly took them with his companions unable to follow the attack.

Further back, several of the break were swept up by the peloton, leaving Ciccone, Owsian, Bidard and Frapporti up front. The quartet remained 1:20 up heading into the final 40km of the stage. A speculative attack from Jan Bakelandts (Team Sunweb) would come to nothing, only serving the purpose of closing the gap a little.

Deceuninck-QuickStep and UAE Team Emirates were among the teams on the front of the peloton as the break reached the fourth category climb of San Baronto with 28km remaining. Unsurprisingly, it was Ciccone who took the points, bringing his total to 21.

Back in the peloton, the Movistar duo of Jasha Sütterlin and Hector Carretero crashed on the climb, with Sütterlin hitting the ground face-first. The German sat on the road for some time, understandably dazed after hitting the deck.

In the break, Frapporti made his way back to the leaders, having been dropped on the climb. As the four riders reached the 20km to go mark, their advantage was a mere minute, with largely flat roads remaining en route to Fucecchio.

With 10km to go Bora-Hansgrohe worked at the head of the peloton, looking to support their man Ackermann, and the German team swept up the break with seven kilometres to race. On the run-in, a number of different trains hit the front, including Dimension Data, Groupama-FDJ and Lotto-Soudal, and it was the Belgian squad who were leading the peloton into the final kilometre.

Lotto duly led the peloton out, with Ewan launching his sprint first. But Ackermann had surfed Gaviria’s wheel before launching himself, and it was the in-form German who took the first road stage victory of the 2019 Giro d’Italia.

Results

Stage result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:44:43
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
8 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
11 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:05
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
21 Jos_ Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
27 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
28 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
37 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
41 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
42 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
45 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
46 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
47 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
48 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
49 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
50 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
51 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
54 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
55 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
59 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
61 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
63 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
65 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
66 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
68 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
69 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
71 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
73 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
75 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
80 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
82 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
83 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
84 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
85 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
87 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
88 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
90 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
91 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
93 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
94 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
95 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
98 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
99 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
100 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
101 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
105 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
106 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
107 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:23
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:07
110 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
111 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
112 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
113 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
114 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
115 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
116 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
118 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
122 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:05
128 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:45
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:02:57
132 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:33
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:36
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:31
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:37
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:12
140 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
141 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
143 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
144 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
145 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:14
146 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:36
148 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
149 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
150 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:11:51
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:10
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
153 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
154 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
155 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
156 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
158 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
159 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
160 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
162 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
163 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:12:59
164 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
165 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
166 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
167 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
168 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
169 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
171 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
172 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:20
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
6 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
8 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
10 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
11 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
12 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
13 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
15 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
16 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
17 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
18 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
KOM 1 – Montalbano
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
3 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 2
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
KOM 2 – San Baronto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
Intermediate Sprint 1 – Montespertoli
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10  pts
2 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 6
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3
4 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
5 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
Intermediate Sprint 2 – Empoli
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10  pts
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
4 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
10 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
11 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
12 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
13 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
14 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Breakaway rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 195  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 195
3 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 195
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 187
5 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 151
6 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 150
7 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 150
8 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 150
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto-Soudal 14:14:14
2 Bora-Hansgrohe
3 UAE Team Emirates
4 Israel Cycling Academy
5 Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:05
6 Deceuninck-Quick Step
7 Groupama-FDJ
8 Team Dimension Data
9 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
10 Movistar Team 0:00:10
11 Team Jumbo-Visma
12 EF Education First
13 Team Sunweb
14 Bahrain-Merida
15 Team Ineos
16 Mitchelton-Scott
16 CCC Team
18 Bardiani-CSF
19 Trek-Segafredo
20 AG2R La Mondiale
21 Astana Pro Team
22 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:07
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:57:42
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:35
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
10 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
11 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:00:47
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
15 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
19 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:00:54
20 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:57
21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
22 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
25 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
27 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
29 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
30 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
31 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
32 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
34 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
35 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:01:14
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
37 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:17
39 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:01:18
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
41 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:20
44 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
46 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
47 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:29
51 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
52 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
54 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:31
55 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:32
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
57 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
58 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
59 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
61 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:38
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:40
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
67 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
68 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
69 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:42
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:43
71 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:45
72 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:46
74 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:47
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:48
76 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
77 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:49
78 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:51
79 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:52
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
81 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
82 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
84 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:54
85 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
86 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:57
87 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:04
90 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:05
91 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
92 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
94 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:07
95 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:14
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
98 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:18
99 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
100 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:21
101 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:22
102 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:23
103 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
104 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:28
106 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:29
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:30
108 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
109 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
110 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
111 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:32
112 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:34
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
114 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:40
116 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:41
117 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:43
118 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:46
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:50
120 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:57
121 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:02:58
123 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:00
125 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:05
126 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:08
127 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
128 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:09
129 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:03:21
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:22
131 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:50
132 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:04:53
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
134 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:19
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:29
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:59
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:08:01
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:36
139 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:16
140 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:36
141 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:37
143 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:46
145 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:10:47
146 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:48
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:36
148 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:11:48
149 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:59
150 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:40
151 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:13:19
152 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:22
153 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:13:27
154 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:59
155 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:01
156 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:04
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:09
158 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:14:23
159 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:26
160 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:28
161 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:14:33
162 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:14:37
163 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:38
164 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:06
165 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15:12
166 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:13
167 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15:19
168 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:30
169 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:15:35
170 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:15:37
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:41
172 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:16:17
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:16
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 15
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 12
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9
8 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 7
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
13 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
15 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
16 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
19 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
20 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
21 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
22 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
25 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
27 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
28 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
4 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
7 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Youth classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:58:10
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:07
3 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:19
4 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:29
5 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:33
6 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:44
7 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:45
8 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:00:46
9 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:03
10 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
11 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:05
12 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:10
13 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
14 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:18
15 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
16 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:23
17 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:24
18 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
19 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
21 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:39
22 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:50
23 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:53
24 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:54
25 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:00
26 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:02
27 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:15
29 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:02:30
30 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:40
31 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
32 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:01
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:31
34 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:08
35 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:08
36 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
37 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:10:19
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:20
39 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:31
40 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:12
41 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:12:51
42 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:31
43 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13:33
44 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:58
45 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:38
46 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14:44
47 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:02
48 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:15:49
49 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:48
Intermediate sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9
4 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
5 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
6 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
4 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
5 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4
11 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
15 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
16 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
20 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Breakaway classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 195  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 195
3 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 195
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 187
5 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 151
6 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 150
7 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 150
8 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 150
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo – Visma 14:54:47
2 Bahrain – Merida 14:55:02
3 Astana Pro Team 14:55:15
4 Mitchelton – Scott 14:55:23
5 Bora – Hansgrohe 14:55:28
6 Team Sunweb 14:55:41
7 Deceuninck – Quick-Step 14:55:48
8 EF Education First 14:55:53
9 Team Ineos 14:55:56
10 UAE Team Emirates 14:56:03
11 Movistar Team 14:56:27
12 Team Dimension Data 14:56:31
13 CCC Team 14:56:38
14 Trek – Segafredo 14:56:42
15 Team Katusha Alpecin 14:56:59
16 Lotto Soudal 14:57:06
17 AG2R La Mondiale 14:57:19
18 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 14:57:22
19 Israel Cycling Academy 14:57:28
20 Groupama – FDJ 14:57:38
21 Bardiani-CSF 14:58:46
22 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Faizane 15:00:21