ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Slider Top news

Legendary Swimmer Katinka Hosszú to Continue Until 2024 Olympics

Hungarian swimming legend Katinka Hosszú discussed her short and long-term goals and the new International Swimming League (ISL).

She also revealed her plans for after the Tokyo Olympic Games. Hosszú will continue swimming professionally and has her eyes set on the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris.

The Iron Lady revealed her struggle with depression following her fourth-place finish in the 2012 London Olympics. For Hosszú, London “was the failure of my life. I even considered retiring. I wanted to go back to university for my Masters in Psychology.” Despite the setback, she continued to train with her ex-husband, Shane Tusup, and became the legendary Iron Lady, snagging gold medal after gold medal.

Rather than setting out to win an Olympic gold medal, she focused on hitting time targets and setting world records. As a result, the gold medals followed. Hosszú said:

It didn’t matter if someone preceded me, I just had to finish within the target time I wanted to reach.

She also spoke about her new coach and her contact with her fellow swimmers. According to Hosszú, it was difficult to “find the balance between Katka and the Iron Lady, and most of the time I was the latter. Now, I’m the Iron Lady when I train or compete, otherwise, I’m Katka. I like to talk to the other swimmers about serious subjects such as ISL or how to improve the swimming scene.”

After the World Championship, she will compete in the World Cup in Asia in August. Afterward, in autumn, she will head to the first ISL competition prior to attending the Hungarian and European championships.

When asked about her plans after the 2020 Olympics in Tokyo, Hosszú revealed her choice to continue swimming. She said that she doesn’t “have much time left in the sport, five years if I’m lucky, we’ll see.” However, her FINA Champions Swim Series results suggest she could be even better after 30. She explained that most swimmers retire at a young age because of lack of motivation; swimming and training can be monotonous and it’s not motivating financially either.

In swimming, I’m the one in control and I want to enjoy it for a while longer.

Hosszú definitely plans “to swim in the Paris Olympics in 2024. I don’t really feel that I’ll have enough of the sport next year. I love it. (…) The only thing that could stop me before 2024 is getting pregnant. But, this isn’t really a possibility right now.” She added that even after Paris and the retirement from professional sport, she will continue to swim just for the love of it.

On her side projects, such as her swim school, swimming association and the International Swimming League and the upcoming first season of the new competition series, Hosszú said that as she reached the top in swimming she started to look for new challenges as well: “When I decided to change direction, the world suddenly opened up and the possibilities started to flow in. It wasn’t a conscious decision that I’ll continue to swim and at the same time I will build a brand, do the League, the school and the club.”

In regards to her side projects – such as the swim school, swimming association, International Swimming League and upcoming first season of the new competition series – Hosszú explained that she started to look for new challenges after reaching the top in swimming: “When I decided to change direction, the world suddenly opened up and the possibilities started to flow in. Continuing to swim while also building a brand and doing the League, school and club wasn’t a conscious decision.”

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Slider Top news

HARRISON, NORMAN AND ECHEVARRIA SET FOR STOCKHOLM – IAAF DIAMOND LEAGUE

World record-holders, world leaders and world ranked No.1 athletes will compete at the Bauhaus-galan when the IAAF Diamond League reaches Stockholm on Thursday 30 May.

USA’s Kendra Harrison, world ranked No.1 in the 100m hurdles, returns to Stockholm for her first IAAF Diamond League appearance of 2019.

The world indoor champion won in Stockholm in 2016, just five weeks before she broke the world record with her 12.20 run in London.

Michael Norman has established himself as one of the most exciting up-and-coming athletes. The US sprinter opened his 2019 campaign with a world-leading 400m PB of 43.45 and he will contest his first 400m race in the IAAF Diamond League in Stockholm.

“Michael Norman is the most exciting runner in the world at the moment after opening his season a month ago, just four tenths of a second from the world record,” says meeting director Jan Kowalski. “On Sunday he ran 200m in 19.84 into a headwind and I think that he can challenge the 400m world record in Stockholm.”

Norman’s 43.45 places him fourth on the world all-time list behind Wayde van Niekerk’s world record of 43.03, set when winning the Olympic title in 2016.

“I’m excited to be running my first 400m race in Europe against a world-class field,” said Norman. “With so much depth in the 400m around the world, the anticipation leading up to Bauhaus-galan is getting me excited. I can’t wait to see what the atmosphere is like and what fast times will come out of this meet.”

Cuban long jumper Juan Miguel Echevarria will return to the scene of his headline-making leap of 8.83m from 12 months ago.

The world indoor champion, aged just 19 at the time, was denied a lifetime best in Stockholm last year as the wind was just marginally over the limit at 2.1m/s, but three weeks later he set a wind-legal PB of 8.68m to top the 2018 world list.

“It was a memorable day,” said Echevarria, who opened his 2019 outdoor campaign with a wind-assisted 8.92m. “The jump came in the sixth and final round so I was quite tired but I remember that I hit the board well and my take off was really good. It will be such fun to compete at Bauhaus-galan again. The crowd certainly inspires you to great results.”

World champion and world No.1 Luvo Manyonga, Olympic champion Jeff Henderson and European champion Miltiádis Tentóglou are also in the long jump field.

IAAF Diamond League champion Timothy Cheruiyot, world ranked No.1 at 1500m, will face all three Ingebrigtsen brothers – Henrik, Filip and Jakob – in the 1500m.

The other world No.1 ranked athletes set to compete in Stockholm are Ramil Guliyev (200m), Sam Kendricks (pole vault), Fedrick Dacres (discus), Laura Muir (1500m), Hellen Obiri (5000m), Mariya Lasitskene (high jump) and Sandra Perkovic (discus).

The star-studded field also includes the best Swedish athletes, including discus thrower Daniel Ståhl and pole vaulter Angelica Bengtsson.

Organisers for the IAAF

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Slider Top news

Nadal overtakes Federer´s top-10 streak

Rafael Nadal has now occupied a place in the world’s top 10 for 735 consecutive weeks, passing Roger Federer for the second-longest streak in the history of the ATP rankings.

Nadal made a statement on Sunday ahead of defending his French Open title in Paris, despatching Novak Djokovic 6-0 4-6 6-1 in the Internazionali d’Italia final.

The victory ended his wait for a first tournament win in 2019, the Spaniard having underwhelmed on clay so far this year, losing semi-finals in Monte Carlo, Barcelona and Madrid.

But the 11-time Roland Garros champion made light work of the current world number one in Rome, even though he was taken to three sets.

There was further good news on Monday for Nadal, who has been ensconced inside the top 10 since April 25, 2005.

He has overtaken Federer on the all-time list when it comes to appearances in consecutive weeks, with only Jimmy Connors (789) left ahead of him on the all-time list.

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Peter Sagan content with having taken green jersey at Tour of California

Bora-Hansgrohe’s Peter Sagan is still looking for his second stage win at this year’s Tour of California, but took backthe race’s green points jersey after finishing third behind Deceuninck-QuickStep’s Fabio Jakobsen and Jasper Philipsen (UAE Team Emirates) on stage 4 to Morro Bay on Wednesday.

Wednesday’s fourth stage was Sagan’s next opportunity to win, but he was outmuscled in the bunch sprint by Jakobsen, who came off Sagan’s wheel for the win, with Philipsen – who was first to open up and make a bid for victory – holding on to take second.

“It was another long stage – over 200km – which was decided, as expected, in a fast sprint,” said Sagan, summing up the day on his team’s website. “The guys, and in particular Oscar Gatto, put in a strong effort to control the breakaway and positioned me very well in the final kilometres.

“We were at the front when needed, and that was important today as we avoided the crashes. I missed just a bit of power in the final metres to take the stage, but still, I’m satisfied with getting the green jersey again,” he said, having taken the jersey from stage 2 winner Kasper Asgreen.

Although his Deceuninck-QuickStep teammate Jakobsen won the stage, Asgreen lost both the green jersey and the leader’s yellow jersey – even if he’d only unofficially been given it for about an hour after the stage. While overnight leader Tejay van Garderen (EF Education First) crashed inside the last 10km and lost time, the race jury decided to give the American the same finish time as the front group, as a crash just outside 3km to go held van Garderen up, just before it looked as though he was about to rejoin the peloton.

“It was a very long stage – up and down all day – with rain intervals and a steady headwind from the ocean,” said Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe sports director Jan Valach.

“The squad did a very good job in controlling the race, and Oscar Gatto’s performance was remarkable, pulling in the front of the peloton alone during a good part of the stage. The final kilometres turned out to be chaotic as the strong pace and the tension led to crashes.

“However, we were well positioned, we avoided all the tricky parts, and Peter sprinted to win. Unfortunately, he wasn’t able to repeat his victory from 2017, but still, he was a close third,” said Valach, referring to the stage two years ago that also finished in Morro Bay.

“There were no changes in the GC, so we have to keep fighting,” he said, with Max Schachmann the best-placed rider on the GC for Bora-Hansgrohe in fifth place, 22 seconds behind van Garderen.

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Giro d’Italia: Ackermann wins stage 5

The German national champion produced another strong and perfectly executed sprint, beating Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) after the Colombian too kicked early.

The terrible weather conditions on the road from Frascati left everyone tired and cold, but the German had the speed to win his second stage of this year’s Giro d’Italia. Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was third ahead of Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal). Elia Viviani was lead out by his Deceuninck-QuickStep teammates but struggled to accelerate and finished out of the top ten.

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished safely in the peloton, happy that the times for the overall classification were taken on the first time through the finish with 9.2km to go. He and his overall rivals finished in a group behind the sprinters. Roglic still leads Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott) by 35 seconds, with Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) third at 39 seconds.

Ackermann hugged his teammates and could hardly believe he had won again. He won wearing the cyclamen-coloured points jersey and extended his lead in the race-long competition.

“It was a crazy finale, it was really difficult in the rain,” Ackermann said.

“In the sprint I trusted my teammate Rüdi Selig and I was happy he found a gap and that Gaviria did a good lead out for me too. I’m strong but I was lucky too. I did two sprints: I had to brake with 250 metres and then go again. I’m really happy with today.

“All the stage was scary and sprint was scary because you can’t see much. It was cold all day. But I’m ‘heavier’ than most other guys and so that perhaps helped too.”

How it happened

The riders gathered in Frascati dressed in layers of warm clothing and heavy rain capes, signing in and rolling out under pouring rain that made the stage look and feel like a day at the Belgian Classics than at the Giro d’Italia in the south of Italy.

Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) bravely tried to continue despite suffering a knee injury after his nasty crash on stage 4, but 1.5km after the neutralized sector the tendon pain was too much for the Dutchman and he climbed into a team car, his hopes of winning the 2019 Giro d’Italia over.

Vincenzo Nibali also lost a Bahrain-Merida teammate, with Kristijan Koren suspended by the UCI after he was formally implicated in the Operation Aderlass doping ring. He headed home instead of continuing the race towards the coast and Terracina.

The early break of the day formed quickly in the rain, with only a handful of riders keen to race in the rolling Roman Hills. The peloton focused on surviving in the pot hole-filled roads, the slick corners and the cold conditions. Race leader Roglič swapped to a disc-brake bike such were the conditions, also twice changing jackets during the stage.

In the break were Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo), Louis Vervaeke (Team Sunweb), Umberto Orsini (Bardiani-CSF), Enrico Barbin (Bardiani-CSF), Ivan Santaromita (Nippo Vini Fantini-Faizane) and Miguel Florez (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec). Vervaeke was the best-placed overall of the five in 75th place, but at 6:07 down on Roglič he was no real threat. However, the peloton refused to let them go, riding a strong tempo to keep the gap around two minutes and also to stay warm in the pouring rain.

Groupama-FDJ, Bora-Hansgrohe and Deceuninck-QuickStep all placed riders up front, with Roglič and his teammates just behind. They were happy to again let the sprint teams do the heavily lifting for most of the stage.

With 80km to race, Nibali dropped back to the race director’s car and soon after it was announced the times for the overall classification would be taken on the first passage through the finish line in Terracina for safety reasons.

As the second intermediate sprint neared in Latina, Vervaeke jumped early and went away alone. He was also first over the category 4 climb in Sezze and pushed on in search of glory. Orsini, Barbin, Santaromita, and Florez soon lost enthusiasm and eased up, with the peloton catching them with 42km to go. Vervaeke remained out front with a lead of 1:20. He fought on but so did the sprinters’ teams, catching the Belgian with 23km to go. Then it was gruppo compatto and soon time for the sprint.

Jumbo-Visma lead the peloton through the finish line with nine kilometres to go, happy that the GC times were taken then so they could avoid any risk in the rain. Understandably, the overall contenders and their teammates eased, leaving just the sprinters and their lead out trains to fight for victory.

n the finishing circuit the riders had to dive through pools of water and wet corners as the heavens opened yet again. The Israel Cycling Academy lead along the seafront before Bora-Hansgrohe and then Groupama-FDJ tried to take over. However, the conditions tested everyone’s bike skills and Demare was fortunate to stay up after hitting a pool of water in the final 500 metres.

As Viviani stalled, suffering from the cold and derailleur problems, Gaviria started his sprint early at 300 metres to go but Ackermann was quick to respond – the only rider to do so, aside from an out-of-position Démare. The German gladly took Gaviria’s slipstream before pouncing, edging Gaviria on the line to take his second win of the Giro.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:15:44
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
6 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
7 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
8 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
9 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
10 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
12 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
13 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
14 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
15 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
17 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
18 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
19 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
20 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
21 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
22 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
24 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
26 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
27 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
29 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
31 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Wekilu (Eri) Dimension Data
32 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
33 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
34 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
35 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
37 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
39 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
40 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
41 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
42 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
45 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
46 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
47 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
48 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
49 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
52 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
53 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
54 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
55 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
56 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
57 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
58 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
59 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
60 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
62 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
63 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
64 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
65 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
66 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
67 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
68 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
69 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
70 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
71 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
72 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
73 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
74 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
75 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
77 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
78 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
79 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
80 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
81 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
82 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
83 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
84 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
85 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
86 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
87 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
88 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
89 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
90 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
91 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
92 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
93 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
94 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
95 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
96 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
97 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
98 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Team
99 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
100 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
101 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
103 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
104 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
106 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
107 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
108 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
109 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
110 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
111 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
112 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
114 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
115 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
116 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
117 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
118 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
119 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
120 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
121 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
122 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
123 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
124 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
125 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
126 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
127 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
128 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
129 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
130 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
131 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
132 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
133 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
134 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
135 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
136 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:48
138 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
139 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
140 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
141 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
142 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
143 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
144 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
145 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
146 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
147 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
148 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
149 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
150 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
151 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
152 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
153 Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Ineos
154 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
155 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
156 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
157 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
158 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
159 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
160 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
161 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
162 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
163 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team
164 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
165 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
166 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
167 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
168 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
169 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
DNS Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Tom Dumounlin (Ned) Team Sunweb
Points Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 53  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 35
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 25
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 18
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 14
6 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 12
7 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12
8 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10
9 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 8
10 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 8
11 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 7
12 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
13 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
14 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
15 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
16 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 4
17 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4
18 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 3
19 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
20 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2
21 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
Mountains Classification – KOM 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 3  pts
2 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2
3 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1
1 Bora-Hansgrohe 9:47:12
2 Dimension Data
3 Lotto Soudal
3 UAE Team Emirates
5 Bardiani CSF
6 Katusha-Alpecin
7 Groupama-FDJ
8 CCC Team
9 Deceuninck-QuickStep
10 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
11 Israel Cycling Academy
12 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
13 Trek-Segafredo
14 EF Education First
15 Movistar Team
16 Astana Pro Team
17 Team Jumbo-Visma
18 Bahrain-Merida
19 Mitchelton-Scott
20 Team Ineos
21 AG2R La Mondiale
22 Team Sunweb
General Classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 19:35:04
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:35
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:39
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:44
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:49
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:55
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:56
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:02
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:06
11 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:10
12 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Team 0:01:16
13 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
14 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
16 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:01:21
17 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:01:24
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:36
19 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:37
20 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:39
21 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:48
22 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
23 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:50
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54
25 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:56
26 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:57
27 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:59
28 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:07
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:15
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:19
31 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:26
32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:02:28
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:02:51
34 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:53
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:58
36 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:59
37 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:02
38 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
39 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:17
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:20
41 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:26
42 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:30
43 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:33
44 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 0:03:43
45 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:03:54
46 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:57
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:04:03
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:07
49 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:10
50 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:15
51 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:16
52 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:20
53 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:25
54 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:26
55 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:37
56 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:38
57 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:39
58 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:41
59 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
60 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:49
61 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:05:12
62 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:15
63 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:16
64 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:21
65 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
66 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:22
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:26
68 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:39
69 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:05:43
70 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:49
71 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:05:58
72 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:05:59
73 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:06:07
74 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:06:10
75 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:12
76 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:06:27
77 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:29
78 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:51
79 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:54
80 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:07:06
81 Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Ineos 0:07:22
82 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:07:29
83 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:40
84 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:50
85 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:07:53
86 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:07:56
87 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:08:01
88 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:04
89 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:07
90 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:14
91 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:15
92 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:17
93 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:08:21
94 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:08:22
95 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:26
96 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:08:35
97 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:08:39
98 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:44
99 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:45
100 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
101 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:08:55
102 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:09:05
103 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:09:07
104 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:09:34
105 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:40
106 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10:00
107 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:15
108 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10:24
109 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:10:28
110 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:39
111 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:10:43
112 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:44
113 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:10:46
114 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:11:00
115 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:14
116 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:11:27
117 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:11:32
118 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:11:40
119 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:12:05
120 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:10
121 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
122 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:40
123 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:12:44
124 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:05
125 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:13:21
126 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:45
127 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:05
128 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:15:42
129 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:48
130 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:19
131 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:22
132 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Wekilu (Eri) Dimension Data 0:16:35
133 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:39
134 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:16:55
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:07
136 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:17:18
137 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:17:45
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:08
139 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:18:27
140 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:31
141 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:52
142 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:19:55
143 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:29
144 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:31
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:21:16
146 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:21:21
147 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:21:37
148 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:21:46
149 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:13
150 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:23:23
151 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:23:55
152 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:20
153 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:26:29
154 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:26:55
155 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:03
156 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:27:34
157 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:27:35
158 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:46
159 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:56
160 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:28:44
161 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:29:13
162 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:29:15
163 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:32:03
164 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:32:54
165 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:45
166 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:57
167 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:28
168 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:36:54
169 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:22
Points Classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 121  pts
2 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 93
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 86
4 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 66
5 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 50
6 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 32
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 27
8 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25
9 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 23
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 21
11 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 20
12 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
13 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18
14 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
15 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16
16 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 14
17 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
18 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12
19 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
20 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12
21 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 12
22 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
24 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
25 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10
26 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10
27 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 8
28 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 8
29 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 8
30 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
31 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6
32 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
33 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
34 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
35 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
36 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
37 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
38 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4
39 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
40 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
41 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
42 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4
43 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 4
44 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
45 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
46 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
47 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
48 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
49 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
50 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
51 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
52 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
53 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
54 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2
55 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
56 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
57 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1
58 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
59 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
60 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma -10
61 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep -32
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24  pts
2 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
5 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 3
6 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
8 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 2
9 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
10 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
11 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
12 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 1
13 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
14 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 19:35:48
2 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:32
3 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:40
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:53
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:35
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:42
7 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:09
8 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:15
9 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:23
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:36
11 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:03:10
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:32
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:55
14 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:31
15 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:42
16 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:05
17 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:28
18 Jhonatan Narvaez (Col) Team Ineos 0:06:38
19 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:06:45
20 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:06
21 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:07:17
22 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:23
23 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:07:51
24 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:00
25 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:21
26 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08:23
27 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:09:40
28 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:09:59
29 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:30
30 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:11:21
31 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:21
32 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:04
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:15:35
34 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Wekilu (Eri) Dimension Data 0:15:51
35 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:24
36 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:19:11
37 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:45
38 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:47
39 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:20:53
40 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:21:02
41 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:23:11
42 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:26:11
43 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:50
44 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:02
45 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:12
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:28:00
47 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:44
48 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:38
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bora-Hansgrohe 58:48:06
2 Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:29
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:00:47
5 Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:26
6 EF Education First 0:02:09
7 Bahrain-Merida 0:02:19
8 Movistar Team 0:02:52
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:13
10 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:52
11 Lotto Soudal 0:04:58
12 Trek-Segafredo
13 Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:02
14 Team Ineos 0:05:11
15 Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:45
16 Groupama-FDJ 0:06:05
17 CCC Team 0:06:25
18 Dimension Data 0:06:39
19 Israel Cycling Academy 0:11:16
20 Team Sunweb 0:11:47
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:13:50
22 Bardiani CSF 0:15:18
ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Giro d’Italia: Carapaz wins stage 4 after GC riders hit the deck

The peloton was split into pieces by two crashes in quick succession with just over six kilometres to go. Salvatore Puccio (Team Ineos) touched wheels to spark the first crash, before another spill, involving Dumoulin and Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), occurred at a roundabout less than a kilometre later.

That left Carapaz in a front group of 15 riders that contained, crucially, maglia rosa Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma). The Slovenian was the only other GC contender in there, and gladly extended his lead in the overall standings.

The front group contained most of the big-name sprinters, but the two-kilometre final climb, which averaged four per cent, favoured Carapaz, who surged clear with 400 metres remaining. Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal) opened the taps in the final 200 metres and steadily gained on the Ecuadorian but eventually ran out of road. Diego Ulissi (UAE Team Emirates), whose teammates had put Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) and Arnaud Demare (Groupama-FDJ) in trouble on the climb, claimed the final podium spot.

Roglic finished sixth, two seconds down on Carapaz, and helped himself to 16 seconds over Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana), who finished in a small chase group, along with Rafal Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe), Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-QuickStep), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo), and Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos).

Pavel Sivakov (Team Ineos) lost a further seven seconds, while Mikel Landa (Movistar) finished 36 seconds down and Ben O’Connor (Dimension Data), who went down in the first crash, lost 1:30.

The biggest casualty, however, was Dumoulin, who crossed the line at a snail’s pace 4:04 behind the winner, surrounded by his Sunweb teammates and with blood pouring from his left knee, from what seemed like chainring tooth marks.

Now 56th overall, 4:30 down on Roglic, the Dutchman’s chances of a second Giro d’Italia victory lie in tatters. That’s if he’s able to continue; the manner in which he crossed the line means his very presence in the race hangs in the balance. Initial x-rays confirmed he had not fractured any bones in his knee but there were concerns about his tendons.

While Carapaz, who collected 10 bonus seconds, made up for his time trial losses and moved to 16th overall, Roglic extended his lead over Yates to 35 seconds, with Nibali still third at 39 seconds and Lopez fourth at 44 seconds. Ulissi jumped to fifth, with Majka, Mollema, Damiano Caruso (Bahrain-Merida), Jungels, and Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) rounding out the new top 10.

How it unfolded

Stage 4 was another day in the saddle that exceeded the 200-kilometre mark, serving up a lightly undulating 235km route from Orbetello to Frascati that contained one categorised climb – a modest category-4 ascent after 30km. On everyone’s minds, however, was the two-kilometre gradual climb to the finish line, which seemingly opened the door to a wide range of contenders.

A three-man breakaway formed in the early kilometres, containing some familiar faces from the stage 2 break in Marco Frapporti (Androni-Sidermec), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF) and Damiano Cima (Nippo-Fantini-Faizanè). By the end of the day Frapporti would be leading the Fuga Pinarello standings for most kilometres spent in the break, while Cima’s second and first placings at the intermediate sprints put him into the lead of that classification.

The trio built a lead of 12 minutes before the sprinters’ teams – notably Groupama-FDJ and Lotto Soudal – set about reducing the deficit. They brought it down to 6:30 with just over 100km to go but then it started to drift out again. The sprinters’ teams disappeared from the front, leaving Jumbo-Visma setting an easy pace that allowed the trio to move back out to nine minutes.

At that point, it looked like the break could stay away to contest stage honours, with the possibility of Frapporti – 6:19 down at the start of the day – taking the maglia rosa. However, after 10km or so, the stalemate in the peloton was cancelled as Bora-Hansgrohe sent a rider to the front to chase, along with UAE Team Emirates and then Deceuninck-QuickStep. The gap steadily fell thereafter.

With 20km to go Cima was dropped from the break, and 10km later so were Frapporti and Maestri as the peloton moved through the gears, GC and sprint teams jostling for position.

The tension led to a string of crashes. Firstly, James Knox (Deceuninck-QuickStep), who had started the Giro d’Italia brightly, hit the deck in a small crash for a second day running and lost nearly 13 minutes.

Then came the big crash with 6.5km to go. Puccio was near the front of the bunch when he touched wheels and so the group was naturally split, with O’Connor the only GC contender to hit the deck. More was to come, as several riders slid out on a roundabout 500 metres later, including Dumoulin and Yates. That left a group of just 15 riders out front, with the small GC chase group behind.

Ackermann, Demare, and Ulissi had teammates in the lead group and used them up on the run-in to the finishing climb. As the road went uphill, Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) piled on the pressure and Viviani was soon dropped, and Demare too later on.

As they entered the final few hundred metres, just six remained to fight for the stage: Carapaz, Ewan, Ulissi, Roglic, Ackermann, and Florian Senechal (Deceuninck-QuickStep).

Carapaz went from range and surged clear as the others hesitated and missed their chance. Ewan, who won the uphill finish at Hatta Dam at the UAE Tour in February, was the strongest of the rest and completed the final 150 metres quicker than Carapaz but by that point the damage had been done.

Full results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 5:58:17
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:02
5 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
7 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:14
8 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:18
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
12 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
13 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
14 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
16 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
17 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
19 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
20 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
21 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
22 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:25
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:27
25 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:31
26 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
27 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:36
28 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
29 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
30 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
31 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
32 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:44
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
34 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
35 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:48
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:00
37 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:17
38 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:01:20
39 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:24
40 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
42 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
44 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
45 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:30
46 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
47 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
48 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
49 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
50 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:47
51 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:49
52 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:57
53 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:08
54 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
55 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:10
56 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:13
57 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:34
58 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
59 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:42
61 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:45
63 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
64 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
65 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:47
66 RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:55
67 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
68 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:03:01
70 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:09
71 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:10
72 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
74 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
75 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
76 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
77 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
78 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
79 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
80 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
81 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
84 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
85 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
86 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
87 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
88 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
89 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
90 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
91 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
92 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:03:26
93 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:28
94 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:57
95 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:58
96 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:04:04
97 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data
98 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
99 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
100 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
101 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
102 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
103 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
104 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:03
105 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
106 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:31
107 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
108 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
109 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
110 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
111 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
112 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
113 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
114 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
115 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
116 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:05:41
117 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
118 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
120 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:51
121 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:05:55
122 SÜTTERLIN Jasha
123 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
124 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
125 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
128 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
130 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
131 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
132 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
133 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
134 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
135 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
136 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
137 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:03
138 Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:06:33
139 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:01
140 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:56
141 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:16
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:08:24
143 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:09:10
144 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:09:19
145 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
146 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:09:23
147 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:09:25
148 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
149 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:10:07
150 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:10:12
151 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:10:33
152 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
153 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
154 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
155 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
156 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:12:52
157 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
158 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
159 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
160 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
161 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
162 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
163 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
164 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
166 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
167 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
168 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:33
169 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:17:54
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:18:01
172 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
DNS Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
DNF Daniel Navarro (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 50  pts
2 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 35
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 18
5 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 14
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 12
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 12
8 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 12
9 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 8
11 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 6
13 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
15 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 4
16 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
18 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
19 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
20 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
21 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
22 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
KOM – Manciano, 32.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3  pts
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
3 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1
Sprint – Vetralla, 115.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 10  pts
2 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 6
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
5 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1
Sprint – Mentana, 186.5km
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 6
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3
4 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
5 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1
Breakaway
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 224  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 224
3 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 214
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bora – Hansgrohe 17:55:29
2 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:01
3 Mitchelton – Scott 0:00:34
4 Astana Pro Team 0:01:00
5 Deceuninck – QuickStep 0:01:06
6 AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:22
7 EF Education First 0:01:44
8 Movistar Team 0:01:53
9 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 0:01:58
10 Bahrain – Merida 0:02:45
11 Team Ineos 0:03:15
12 Lotto Soudal 0:03:20
13 Trek – Segafredo 0:03:44
14 Groupama – FDJ 0:03:55
15 Katusha – Alpecin 0:04:14
16 CCC Team 0:04:29
17 Dimension Data 0:05:36
18 Jumbo – Visma 0:05:43
19 Bardiani – CSF 0:06:18
20 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Faizane 0:07:25
21 Israel Cycling Academy 0:08:17
22 Team Sunweb 0:11:34
General classification after stage 4
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 16:19:20
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:35
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:39
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:44
5 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:49
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:55
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:56
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:02
10 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:06
11 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:10
12 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:16
13 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
14 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
15 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:18
16 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:01:21
17 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:01:24
18 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:36
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:39
20 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:47
21 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:48
22 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:49
23 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:50
24 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:54
25 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:56
26 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:59
27 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:01
28 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:07
29 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:15
30 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:19
31 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:26
32 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:02:28
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:02:51
34 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:53
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:58
36 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:59
37 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:02
38 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:07
39 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:17
40 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:20
41 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:26
42 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:30
43 Jose Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:33
44 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 0:03:43
45 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:03:54
46 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:57
47 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:58
48 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:04:03
49 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:07
50 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:10
51 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:04:15
52 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:20
53 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:22
54 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:04:25
55 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:04:26
56 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:30
57 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:37
58 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:38
59 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:39
60 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:41
61 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
62 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:49
63 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:05:12
64 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:15
65 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:16
66 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:21
67 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
68 RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:05:22
69 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:26
70 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:05:39
71 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:05:43
72 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:49
73 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:05:58
74 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:05:59
75 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:06:07
76 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:06:10
77 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:12
78 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:06:27
79 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:29
80 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:51
81 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:54
82 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:07:06
83 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:07:22
84 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:07:29
85 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:07:40
86 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:50
87 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:07:53
88 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:07:56
89 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:08:01
90 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:04
91 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:07
92 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:14
93 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:15
94 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:17
95 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:08:21
96 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:08:22
97 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:26
98 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:08:35
99 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:08:39
100 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:44
101 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:45
102 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
103 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:08:57
104 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:09:05
105 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:09:07
106 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:09:34
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:09:40
108 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10:00
109 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:15
110 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:10:24
111 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:10:28
112 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:10:39
113 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:10:43
114 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:10:46
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:47
116 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:11:00
117 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:11:14
118 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:11:27
119 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:11:32
120 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:11:40
121 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:12:05
122 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:10
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:12:40
125 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:12:44
126 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:13:05
127 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:13:21
128 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:45
129 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:05
130 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:15:42
131 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:48
132 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:16:20
133 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:22
134 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:16:35
135 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:16:39
136 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:16:55
137 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:17:07
138 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:17:18
139 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:17:45
140 Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:08
141 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:18:27
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:18:31
143 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:04
144 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:19:55
145 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:20:29
146 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:31
147 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:21:16
148 SÜTTERLIN Jasha 0:21:21
149 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:21:37
150 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:21:46
151 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:13
152 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:23:23
153 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:23:55
154 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:20
155 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:26:29
156 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:26:55
157 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:03
158 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:27:34
159 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:27:35
160 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:27:40
161 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:46
162 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:56
163 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:28:44
164 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:29:13
165 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:29:15
166 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:32:03
167 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:32:54
168 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:45
169 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:34:57
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:36:28
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:36:54
172 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:41:22
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 68  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 61
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 58
4 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 50
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 48
6 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 27
7 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 25
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 23
9 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 21
10 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19
11 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 18
12 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 18
13 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
14 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16
15 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 15
16 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
17 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
18 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 12
19 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
20 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
21 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 10
22 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
23 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
24 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 6
25 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
27 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
28 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
29 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
30 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 4
31 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
32 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
33 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
34 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
35 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
36 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
37 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
39 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3
40 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
41 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
42 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
43 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
44 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
45 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
46 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
47 RŸdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
48 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
49 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
50 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma -10
51 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep -32
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4
4 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
5 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
7 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2
8 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
9 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
10 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
11 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 1
Youth classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 16:20:04
2 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:32
3 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:40
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:03
5 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:35
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:01:42
7 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:09
8 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:15
9 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:23
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:36
11 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:03:10
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:38
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:03:55
14 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:31
15 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:42
16 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:05:05
17 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:05:28
18 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:06:38
19 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:06:45
20 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:06
21 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:07:17
22 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:23
23 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:07:51
24 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:00
25 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:08:21
26 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08:23
27 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:09:40
28 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:09:59
29 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:30
30 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:11:21
31 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:12:21
32 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:15:04
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:15:36
34 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:15:51
35 Mikkel Fr¿lich HonorŽ (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:24
36 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:19:11
37 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:19:45
38 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:47
39 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:20:53
40 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:21:02
41 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:23:11
42 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:26:11
43 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:26:50
44 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:27:02
45 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:27:12
46 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:28:00
47 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:35:44
48 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:38
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 32  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 22
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 22
4 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18
5 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10
6 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
7 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
9 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 2
9 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
9 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
9 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
14 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 1
14 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
14 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
14 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 1
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
14 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
Breakaway classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 411  pts
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 374
3 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 214
4 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 195
5 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 195
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 195
7 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 151
8 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 150
9 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 150
10 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 144
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Bora – Hansgrohe 49:00:54
2 Mitchelton – Scott 0:00:29
3 UAE Team Emirates 0:00:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:00:47
5 Deceuninck – QuickStep 0:01:26
6 EF Education First 0:02:09
7 Bahrain – Merida 0:02:19
8 Movistar Team 0:02:52
9 AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:13
10 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 0:03:52
11 Lotto Soudal 0:04:58
12 Trek – Segafredo
13 Jumbo – Visma 0:05:02
14 Team Ineos 0:05:11
15 Katusha – Alpecin 0:05:45
16 Groupama – FDJ 0:06:05
17 CCC Team 0:06:25
18 Dimension Data 0:06:39
19 Israel Cycling Academy 0:11:16
20 Team Sunweb 0:11:47
21 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Faizane 0:13:50
22 Bardiani – CSF 0:15:18

 

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Gaviria wins Giro d’Italia stage 3 as Viviani relegated in sprint

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the first across the line in Orbetello, but victory on stage 3 of the Giro d’Italia went to Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) after the Italian champion was relegated for an irregular sprint.

The QuickStep sprinter pointed to his all-new Italian champion’s tricolore jersey after crossing the line but the celebrations didn’t last long. His movement raised flags with the race jusry, who reviewed the footage and decided on relegation.

That meant Gaviria, who shook Viviani’s hand after finishing in second place, was awarded the victory, his first on his return to the Giro after winning four stages on his Grand Tour debut in 2017. Second place went to Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), and third to Ackermann, who had opened the sprint only to find himself in the stiff headwind far too early.

The wind combined with a series of tight corners to create a messy run-in across the Orbetello lagoon, at the end of a long 220-kilometre stage that had its fair share of tension as the race headed down the Tuscan coast. A chicane in the final 500 metres robbed the sprinters of their speed and forced them to wind back up again. Viviani’s lead-out man Fabio Sabatini surged to the front, and it looked like they’d played it perfectly when Ackermann, in second position, was forced into the headwind with 150 metres to go.

Viviani waited in the wheel for a few moments before accelerating to the left, while Gaviria came powering through in the middle of the road but appeared to have come from too far back. The pair embraced beyond the finish line but the emotions would soon be flipped, with the smile and colour draining from Viviani’s face when he was informed of the jury’s decision.

“I’m sorry this has happened because Elia is always correct in the sprints and didn’t really do anything wrong today,” said Gaviria. “For me, he won the stage today. If you watch the replay, you can see he didn’t do it on purpose, he didn’t look back. He was trying to just do his sprint.

“It was a severe decision. I like to win fair and square out on the road and today I was beaten by Elia. He’s a great rider and I’m sorry for him.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished safely in the peloton to retain his overall lead, though the rising tension in the closing kilometres did see some GC damage, namely to Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar). The Ineos co-leader, who had crashed earlier in the day, was caught up in a crash at a pinch point with five kilometres to go and was unable to regain contact, crossing the line 1:30 down on the rest of the field. Carapaz, meanwhile, had suffered a mechanical a little earlier on and shipped 46 seconds.

How it unfolded

Stage 3 was one of five in the first portion of the 2019 Giro d’Italia to exceed 200 kilometres, and was uneventful for the first half before the tension slowly crept up in a peloton that was wary of the wind that was blowing near the Tuscan coast.

With just one categorised climb – the category-four Poggio l’Apparita with 40km to go – few saw a realistic chance of breakaway success and in the end just one lone rider was left to fight the good fight. Sho Hatsuyama of Nippo-Vini Fantini left the peloton with around 15 kilometres on the clock and built a lead of seven minutes with just himself for company.

The gap started to come down just before the half-way mark, as Thomas De Gendt did the lion’s share of the pace-making for Lotto Soudal sprinter Caleb Ewan. With 85km to go, the Belgian was replaced on the front by Trek-Segafredo, who moved up through the gears. The gap started to plummet, and with 75km to go Hatsuyama was caught and the race was back together. The pace remained high thereafter, with team leaders well towards the front as the nervy peloton was never too far from splitting.

An intermediate sprint with 50km to go saw the roads twist and turn through Rosseto. As Démare – the only sprinter to take a real interest – claimed maximum points, Geoghegan Hart crashed on his right hand side, though he made his way back to the bunch without fuss. At the top of the Poggio l’Apparita, blue jersey wearer Giulio Ciccone clipped away to extend his lead in the mountains classification – perhaps showing why his Trek-Segafredo team had been on the front earlier.

The run-in took the riders down to the coast and over two narrow strips of land that form the Orbetello lagoon. The wind was on everyone’s minds, and sprint teams and GC teams jostled for position. Bad luck struck for Carapaz with 9km to go, and although he received a swift bike change and had teammates to help him back, he was unable to avoid losing 46 seconds.

While Roglič’s Jumbo-Visma, Vincenzo Nibali’s Bahrain-Merida, and Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott teams were all prominent, Team Ineos were less so, and suffered a big blow when Geoghegan Hart was caught up in a crash in the middle of the bunch. He didn’t look to have hit the deck but was held up and, with the peloton in full flow, lost 1:28 and fell from seventh overall to 57th.

It was FDJ and Deceuninck-Quick Step who took it up in the final few kilometres, trading positions on the front. Bob Jungels led under the flamme rouge before FDJ came back with two men in front of Dèmare, while Dimension Data also tried to ambush the front. That chicane, however, threw a spanner in the works. Ewan, notably, was left out of contention, his team having done plenty of work leading up to that point.

Sabatini then hit the front, Ackermann opened the taps, and Viviani struck out to win it. Or so he thought. Debate will rage on, and he himself may feel it’s underserved, but the record books will show Fernando Gaviria as the winner.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:23:19
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
6 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
13 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
16 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
25 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
31 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
37 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
38 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
39 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
42 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
45 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
46 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
47 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
48 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
49 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
51 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
53 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
55 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
60 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
65 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
67 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
68 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
70 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
71 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:13
74 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:18
75 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
77 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
78 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
79 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
80 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
82 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
84 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
85 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
86 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
88 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
89 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
90 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
91 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
92 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
93 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
95 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
96 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
97 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
98 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
99 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
100 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
101 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
102 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
104 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
105 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
106 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
108 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
109 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
110 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:06
111 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:28
112 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
113 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
114 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
115 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
116 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
117 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:34
118 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39
119 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:01:52
120 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:01:57
121 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
122 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
123 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
124 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
125 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:28
129 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
130 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
132 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
133 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
134 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
135 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
137 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
140 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
143 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
144 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
145 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
146 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
148 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
149 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
150 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:14
151 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
152 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
153 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
154 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
155 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
156 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
157 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
159 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
160 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
161 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
162 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
163 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
164 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
166 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
167 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
168 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
169 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:10
171 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:50
172 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:06:32
173 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:55
174 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 50  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 43
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
4 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
6 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
7 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 10
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6
13 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
15 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
16 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
17 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3
18 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
20 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
21 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
Mountain 1 – Poggio l’Apparita
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3  pts
2 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Sprint 1 – Poggibonsi
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
4 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
5 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
6 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
7 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
8 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
Sprint 2 – Grosseto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10  pts
2 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
3 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
4 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
4 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
5 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
6 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
8 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
10 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
11 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
12 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 1
13 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
14 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
15 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 16:09:57
2 Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Movistar Team
5 Trek-Segafredo
6 Astana Pro Team
7 Mitchelton-Scott
8 Bahrain-Merida
9 Groupama-FDJ
10 EF Education First
11 Dimension Data
12 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
13 Lotto Soudal
14 Katusha-Alpecin
15 Team Sunweb
16 Team Jumbo-Visma
17 AG2R La Mondiale
18 CCC Team 0:00:46
19 Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:59
20 Team Ineos 0:01:28
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:32
22 Bardiani CSF 0:05:42
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:21:01
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
10 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
12 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:47
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
16 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
18 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
19 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:01:01
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
22 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
23 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
24 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
25 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
28 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
29 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:18
30 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:20
32 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
34 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
36 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:01:32
37 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
38 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
40 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:38
42 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:39
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
44 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
45 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:42
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:45
47 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:47
49 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
50 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
51 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:48
52 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
53 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:52
54 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
55 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:01:59
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
57 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:03
58 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:02:04
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
60 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:06
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:07
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13
63 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
64 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
65 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:14
66 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 0:02:15
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:18
68 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:19
69 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:20
70 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:23
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
72 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:26
74 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:02:27
75 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:28
76 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:29
77 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
78 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:32
79 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:34
80 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
81 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
82 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:02:42
83 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:43
84 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:02:46
85 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:50
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:52
87 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
88 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:58
89 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
90 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:03:04
91 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:03:11
92 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:14
93 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:16
94 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:03:19
96 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:03:20
97 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:43
98 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:57
99 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:03:58
100 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:59
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:01
102 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:06
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
104 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:22
105 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04:31
106 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
107 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:35
108 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:42
109 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:46
110 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:50
111 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:04:53
112 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:06
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07
114 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:08
115 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:09
116 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:11
117 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:14
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:18
119 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:35
120 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:36
121 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:05:49
122 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:57
123 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:11
124 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:06:12
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:14
126 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:19
127 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:22
128 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:51
129 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
130 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:22
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:08:01
132 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:12
133 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:57
134 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:04
135 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:27
136 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:33
137 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:37
138 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:37
139 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:59
140 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:15
141 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12:33
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:38
143 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:14
144 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:13:15
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:22
146 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:30
147 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:02
148 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:14:05
149 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:16
150 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:24
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:38
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:44
153 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:50
154 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:55
155 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:06
156 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:14
157 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:15:19
158 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:15:28
159 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:30
160 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:15:35
161 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:15:54
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:16:17
163 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:16:23
164 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:16:24
165 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:16:25
166 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:15
167 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:18:26
168 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:27
169 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:36
170 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:18:55
171 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:21:32
172 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:30
173 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:28:52
174 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:31:02
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 58  pts
2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 49
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 17
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 15
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 15
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 13
11 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 13
12 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
13 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
14 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 11
16 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
17 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
22 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
25 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
27 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
28 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
29 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
30 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
32 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
33 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3
34 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
37 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
39 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
40 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
41 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24  pts
2 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
4 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
6 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
8 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
9 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16  pts
2 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13
4 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10
5 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9
6 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
8 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
10 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
11 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
12 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
13 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
14 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
15 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
4 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9
5 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
6 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
8 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
9 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
10 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
12 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
14 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
15 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
17 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
18 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
19 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
21 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
22 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
23 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
27 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
28 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:21:29
2 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:19
3 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:33
4 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:44
5 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:45
6 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
7 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
8 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:19
9 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:35
12 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:39
14 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:50
15 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:51
16 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:04
17 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
18 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:02:14
19 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:30
20 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:46
21 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:02:52
22 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:31
23 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:38
24 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04:03
25 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:18
26 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:22
27 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:07
28 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:08
29 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:29
30 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:05:44
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:54
32 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:29
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:59
34 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:09
35 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:31
36 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:47
37 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12:05
38 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:12:47
39 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:34
40 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:13:37
41 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:16
42 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:38
43 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:02
44 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:15:26
45 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:15:49
46 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:16:47
47 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:17:58
48 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:08
49 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:02
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 31:04:44
2 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:15
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
4 Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:36
5 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:41
6 Team Sunweb 0:00:54
7 Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:01
8 EF Education First 0:01:06
9 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
10 Movistar Team 0:01:40
11 Dimension Data 0:01:44
12 Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
13 Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:12
14 Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
16 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:35
17 Team Ineos 0:02:37
18 CCC Team
19 Groupama-FDJ 0:02:51
20 Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:40
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:07:06
22 Bardiani CSF 0:09:41

 

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Ackermann wins Giro d’Italia stage 2

Pascal Ackermann (Bora-Hansgrohe) won stage 2 of the Giro d’Italia
His team were among a number of sprint trains to hit the front in the closing kilometres, though it was Lotto Soudal in control under the flamme rouge.

With all the major favourites avoiding a small crash towards the front of the peloton inside the final kilometre, it was Ewan who would launch his sprint first, 200 metres from the line. A touch further back, Ackermann was following Fernando Gaviria’s (UAE Team Emirates) wheel but hit the wind himself when the Colombian jumped to follow Ewan.

What followed was a drag race between Ewan and Ackermann, with the German champion winning out against the aero Australian. Viviani, who was on Ackermann’s wheel, couldn’t even begin to find a way past but snagged second place regardless.

“I’m so happy. It was my first chance to win a stage and we did it great,” Ackermann said after the finish. “I think that all the team is more motivated and it’s good for the next three weeks.

“We saw with 250 to go that none of the sprinters had started the sprint. I decided to take my speed and go full gas and luckily it was enough.

“For sure there was big pressure, but it is my first Grand Tour and you never know what will happen in your first Grand Tour. I’m happy to have won my first stage.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) retains the overall race lead, with the top positions remaining unchanged after stage 2. Ackermann takes over the cyclamen jersey of the points classification, while Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) extended his lead at the top of the mountain classification thanks to his day in the break.

How it happened

The peloton was greeted by grim weather in Bologna as they rolled out to begin stage 2 of the Giro d’Italia. The rain and wind didn’t stop a break of eight riders getting away from the peloton in the first 10km of the stage though.

Blue jersey wearer Ciccone made the break as he looked to add more mountain points in what could be a race-long bid for the Italian. He was joined by Francois Bidard (AG2R La Mondiale), Marco Frapporti (Androni Giocattoli), Mirco Maestri (Bardiani-CSF), Łukasz Owsian (CCC Team), Sean Bennett (EF Education First), Damiano Cima (Nippo-Vini Fantini) and Ciccone’s teammate Will Clarke.

The group’s advantage never got out to more than 4:30 as the weather cleared up and the roads turned dry after around 70km of racing. Much of the day passed by without incident, a standard flat stage early in a Grand Tour, though Guillaume Boivin (Israel Cycling Academy) hit the deck as the teams began jostling ahead of the climbs –the first crash of the 2019 Giro.

The rain started to fall again as the riders reached the first climb of the day, the third category Montalbano, some 48km from the finish. Ciccone struck out, keen to sweep up the points, and duly took them with his companions unable to follow the attack.

Further back, several of the break were swept up by the peloton, leaving Ciccone, Owsian, Bidard and Frapporti up front. The quartet remained 1:20 up heading into the final 40km of the stage. A speculative attack from Jan Bakelandts (Team Sunweb) would come to nothing, only serving the purpose of closing the gap a little.

Deceuninck-QuickStep and UAE Team Emirates were among the teams on the front of the peloton as the break reached the fourth category climb of San Baronto with 28km remaining. Unsurprisingly, it was Ciccone who took the points, bringing his total to 21.

Back in the peloton, the Movistar duo of Jasha Sütterlin and Hector Carretero crashed on the climb, with Sütterlin hitting the ground face-first. The German sat on the road for some time, understandably dazed after hitting the deck.

In the break, Frapporti made his way back to the leaders, having been dropped on the climb. As the four riders reached the 20km to go mark, their advantage was a mere minute, with largely flat roads remaining en route to Fucecchio.

With 10km to go Bora-Hansgrohe worked at the head of the peloton, looking to support their man Ackermann, and the German team swept up the break with seven kilometres to race. On the run-in, a number of different trains hit the front, including Dimension Data, Groupama-FDJ and Lotto-Soudal, and it was the Belgian squad who were leading the peloton into the final kilometre.

Lotto duly led the peloton out, with Ewan launching his sprint first. But Ackermann had surfed Gaviria’s wheel before launching himself, and it was the in-form German who took the first road stage victory of the 2019 Giro d’Italia.

Results

Stage result
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:44:43
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
4 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
6 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
7 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
8 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
9 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
10 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
11 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
12 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
13 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
14 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
15 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:05
16 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
17 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
21 Jos_ Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
23 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
24 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
26 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
27 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
28 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
29 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
32 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
35 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos
36 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
37 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
38 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
39 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
40 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
41 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
42 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
43 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
45 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
46 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
47 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
48 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
49 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
50 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
51 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
52 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
53 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
54 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
55 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
58 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
59 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
61 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
63 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
64 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
65 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
66 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
67 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
68 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
69 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
70 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
71 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
72 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
73 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
75 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
76 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
77 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
78 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
80 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
81 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
82 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
83 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
84 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
85 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
87 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
88 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
90 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
91 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
93 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
94 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
95 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
96 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
97 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
98 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
99 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
100 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
101 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
102 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
103 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
104 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
105 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
106 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
107 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:23
108 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
109 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:07
110 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
111 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
112 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
113 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
114 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
115 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
116 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
117 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
118 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
120 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
121 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
122 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
123 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
125 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:05
128 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
129 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
130 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:45
131 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:02:57
132 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:33
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:05:36
134 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:06:31
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:08:37
139 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:12
140 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
141 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
143 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
144 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
145 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:14
146 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:09:36
148 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
149 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
150 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:11:51
151 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:10
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
153 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
154 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
155 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
156 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
158 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
159 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
160 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
161 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
162 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
163 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:12:59
164 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
165 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
166 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy
167 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
168 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
169 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
171 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
172 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:18:20
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
3 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
5 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
6 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
7 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
8 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
10 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
11 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
12 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
13 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
15 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
16 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
17 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
18 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
KOM 1 – Montalbano
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
3 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 2
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
KOM 2 – San Baronto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
3 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
Intermediate Sprint 1 – Montespertoli
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 10  pts
2 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 6
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3
4 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
5 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
Intermediate Sprint 2 – Empoli
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10  pts
2 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3
4 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
5 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
4 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
5 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 4
8 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
9 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
10 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
11 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
12 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
13 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
14 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Breakaway rider
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 195  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 195
3 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 195
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 187
5 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 151
6 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 150
7 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 150
8 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 150
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lotto-Soudal 14:14:14
2 Bora-Hansgrohe
3 UAE Team Emirates
4 Israel Cycling Academy
5 Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:05
6 Deceuninck-Quick Step
7 Groupama-FDJ
8 Team Dimension Data
9 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
10 Movistar Team 0:00:10
11 Team Jumbo-Visma
12 EF Education First
13 Team Sunweb
14 Bahrain-Merida
15 Team Ineos
16 Mitchelton-Scott
16 CCC Team
18 Bardiani-CSF
19 Trek-Segafredo
20 AG2R La Mondiale
21 Astana Pro Team
22 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:07
General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:57:42
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:35
8 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
9 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
10 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
11 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
12 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
13 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:00:47
14 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
15 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
17 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
18 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
19 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:00:54
20 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:57
21 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
22 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
24 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
25 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
26 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
27 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
28 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
29 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
30 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
31 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
32 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
33 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
34 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
35 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:01:14
36 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
37 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:17
39 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:01:18
40 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
41 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
42 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:20
44 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
45 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
46 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
47 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
48 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
49 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:29
51 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
52 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
53 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
54 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:31
55 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:32
56 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
57 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
58 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
59 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
60 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
61 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
62 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:38
63 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
64 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:40
65 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
66 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
67 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
68 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
69 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:42
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:43
71 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:45
72 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
73 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:46
74 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:47
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:48
76 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
77 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:49
78 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:51
79 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:52
80 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
81 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
82 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
83 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
84 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:54
85 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
86 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:57
87 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
88 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
89 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:04
90 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:05
91 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
92 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
94 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:07
95 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
96 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:14
97 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
98 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:18
99 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
100 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:21
101 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:02:22
102 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:23
103 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
104 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
105 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:28
106 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:29
107 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:30
108 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
109 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
110 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
111 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:32
112 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:34
113 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
114 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:39
115 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:40
116 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:41
117 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:43
118 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:46
119 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:50
120 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:57
121 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
122 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:02:58
123 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
124 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:00
125 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:05
126 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:08
127 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
128 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:09
129 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:03:21
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:22
131 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:50
132 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:04:53
133 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
134 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:19
135 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:29
136 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:59
137 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:08:01
138 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:36
139 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:10:16
140 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:36
141 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:37
143 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
144 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:46
145 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:10:47
146 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:48
147 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:11:36
148 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:11:48
149 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:59
150 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:40
151 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:13:19
152 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:22
153 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:13:27
154 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:59
155 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:01
156 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:04
157 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:09
158 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:14:23
159 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:14:26
160 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:14:28
161 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:14:33
162 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:14:37
163 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:38
164 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:06
165 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15:12
166 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:13
167 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:15:19
168 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:30
169 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:15:35
170 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:15:37
171 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:41
172 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:16:17
173 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:16
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 15
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 12
6 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 12
7 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9
8 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
9 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 7
11 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
12 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
13 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
15 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5
16 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
17 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
19 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
20 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
21 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
22 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
23 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
25 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
27 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
28 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 21  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
4 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
7 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Youth classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 4:58:10
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:07
3 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:19
4 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:29
5 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:33
6 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:44
7 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:45
8 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:00:46
9 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:03
10 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
11 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:05
12 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:10
13 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
14 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:18
15 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
16 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:23
17 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:24
18 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
19 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
20 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
21 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:39
22 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:50
23 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:53
24 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:54
25 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:00
26 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:02
27 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
28 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:15
29 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:02:30
30 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:40
31 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
32 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:01
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:07:31
34 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:09:08
35 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:08
36 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
37 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:10:19
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:20
39 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:31
40 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:12
41 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:12:51
42 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:13:31
43 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:13:33
44 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:58
45 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:38
46 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:14:44
47 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:02
48 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:15:49
49 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:19:48
Intermediate sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13
3 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9
4 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
5 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
6 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
7 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9  pts
2 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
4 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
5 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
6 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 6
7 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
8 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
10 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 4
11 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
12 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 3
13 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
14 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2
15 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
16 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
18 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
19 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
20 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Breakaway classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 195  pts
2 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 195
3 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 195
4 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 187
5 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 151
6 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 150
7 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 150
8 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 150
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo – Visma 14:54:47
2 Bahrain – Merida 14:55:02
3 Astana Pro Team 14:55:15
4 Mitchelton – Scott 14:55:23
5 Bora – Hansgrohe 14:55:28
6 Team Sunweb 14:55:41
7 Deceuninck – Quick-Step 14:55:48
8 EF Education First 14:55:53
9 Team Ineos 14:55:56
10 UAE Team Emirates 14:56:03
11 Movistar Team 14:56:27
12 Team Dimension Data 14:56:31
13 CCC Team 14:56:38
14 Trek – Segafredo 14:56:42
15 Team Katusha Alpecin 14:56:59
16 Lotto Soudal 14:57:06
17 AG2R La Mondiale 14:57:19
18 Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 14:57:22
19 Israel Cycling Academy 14:57:28
20 Groupama – FDJ 14:57:38
21 Bardiani-CSF 14:58:46
22 Nippo – Vini Fantini – Faizane 15:00:21
ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

CSS, Budapest, Day 1 – Ervin: “A nice way for us to move on”

Whenever he swims, Anthony Ervin (USA) doesn’t go unnoticed. With most of the upper part of the body tattooed, he is one of the most recognisable athletes of the planet. And one of the finest swimmers too. And with a longer career.

His sport achievements have plenty of superlatives. At 38, he is the second oldest competing star in the second leg of the “FINA Champions Swim Series” in Budapest (HUN). Despite a break of almost 10 years between 2003 and 2012, Ervin has been a privileged witness of swimming’s evolution during the 21stcentury. It all started in 2000, it continues in 2019, and probably it will go until 2020.

At the Sydney Olympic Games, Anthony Ervin is a 19-year-old star, swimming the fastest event of the programme – the 50m free. Together with his compatriot Gary Hall Jr, they touch first for gold. He would be a second time on the podium during those Games, after earning a bronze in the 4x100m free relay. Came the 2001 FINA World Championships in Fukuoka (JPN) and he does even better, with a double victory in the 50m and 100m free. In Barcelona 2003, Ervin is only 17thin his pet event, and from then on, the swimming world has to wait until 2012 to see him again in the pools.

After getting his qualification in the US Olympic Trials, Ervin competes in the London Games, finishing fifth in the 50m free. His entry in the history books would come four years later, in Rio, when he gets gold in this race, 16 years after his first success at the highest level. In the meantime, he had been an active athlete in the FINA Swimming World Cup series.

2019 marked the launch of the “FINA Champions Swim Series” and Anthony Ervin was naturally invited as the reigning Olympic champion in the freestyle dash. In Guangzhou, in the first leg of the circuit, the US star was fourth in the 50m free.

“I think it’s a good concept. This is what the athletes have been asking for. It provides them additional financial opportunities, a kind of nice return for what we have done and contributed to the Sport”, Ervin confesses. “Most of the swimmers, even with long careers, continue loving what they are doing, so this is a good way for them to move on. The reality of life is that we have to sustain ourselves, some of us even have a family (Ervin is a happy father of a daughter). It is very meaningful for us, to continue doing the sport we love. It’s a very good start. Where it goes, I don’t know…” he continued.

Photo by Giorgio Scala/Deepbluemedia

Asked if this was just a personal feeling or a more general opinion, the US sprinter adds: “From what I was able to talk with the others, they generally like the competition format – four swimmers per final. It’s a bit more streamlined, just four of us, centred in the pool. Properly incentivised, this concept will allow really fast races and some World Records in the future”. And about the change in the pool: “From an aesthetic point of view, the four starting blocks in the centre of pool even look better, with some banners and open water on the sides”.  

Anthony Ervin then provides his vision about the evolution of the sport he loves. “Swimming has been gradually opening up. I may have a different vision from most of those guys, as I have been around for more time. Back then, in 2000, there was only the World Cup races. The viability of that circuit grew and we are now at this stage. The important is that swimmers remain satisfied with what they are doing”.

On his own competitive horizon: “I love swimming and feel it is something ancient to me. I feel very lucky and blessed that I am still relevant at my age. But I also know there is more in life than this. If I do leave the water, I’ll find my way back”. Ervin concludes: “I plan to finish elite swimming next summer – whether I make it or not to Tokyo, we’ll see. I’ll do my best, which is all I have ever done. After, maybe I’ll be going to Masters swimming…”

Breaking News Lifestyle Other Sports Top news

ALDI Women’s Run In Budapest, 19 May

This ladies only event held at Népliget welcomes both experienced runners and beginners.

Longer distance runs are up to 17 kilometers, and there are shorter races too including a 700-meter family one, plus there will be fitness activities for runners – check out the video below.

Detailed info available (in Hungarian) via the event website.

To partcipate, you can register directly here.

Date and time: 
19 May, 8.30 am

Venue: 
Népliget
1091 Budapest