ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Other Sports Top news

Dutchman Boom wins Tour of Britain for second time

LONDON- Dutchman Lars Boom sealed a second overall victory in the Tour of Britain as Norway’s Edvald Boasson Hagen won the final stage to Cardiff on Sunday.

Boasson Hagen launched a solo attack with three kilometres remaining and managed to stay out in front despite the efforts of the sprinters to chase him down.

Boom (Team LottoNL-Jumbo), also champion in 2011, began the stage in Worcester with a slender eight-second lead over Stefan Kung (BMC Racing Team) but did a good job protecting it as those still in with a chance of overall victory piled on the pressure.

Boasson Hagen (Team Dimension Data) moved up to second overall ahead of Kung thanks to a 10-second bonus for winning the 180km eighth stage in the Welsh capital.

“It feels good to finally get this victory. We had a plan from the beginning of the day for me to try to attack with two or three kilometres to go,” Boasson Hagen said.

His team mate Mark Cavendish, in his first race since being forced to pull out of the Tour de France injured following a crash, abandoned on the final day.

Breaking News Cycling Other Sports Top news

Vuelta a Espana: Armee wins stage 18

Sander Armee (Lotto Soudal) won stage 18 of the Vuelta a España after he dropped his breakaway companion Alexey Lutsenko (Astana) on the short climb to the finish at Alto de Santo Toribio de Liébana.

Chris Froome (Sky) increased his lead over Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) in the overall standings after he accelerated in the final kilometre and distanced the Italian. Froome crossed the line a shade over 10 minutes down on Armee in the company of Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) and Michael Woods (Cannondale-Drapac), but gained 21 seconds on a flagging Nibali.

In the overall standings, Froome is now 1:37 ahead of Nibali and 2:17 ahead of Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb).

Contador unleashed a brace of stinging attacks the penultimate climb of the Collada de la Hoz, but while the three-time Vuelta winner’s accelerations whittled down the red jersey group, Froome looked rather more comfortable than he had on the previous day’s finale at Los Machucos, where he had been distanced by his GC rivals.

By that point, Fabio Aru (Astana) was already up the road in a lone raid that saw him built a lead of close to two minutes on the red jersey group at one juncture, though by day’s end, his advantage had been whittled down to a mere 12 seconds as Team Sky set the tempo on the approach to the final climb.

The stage winner Armee reached the finish 10 minutes ahead of the GC contenders. The Belgian was part of the early break of twenty riders that built up a lead in excess of twelve minutes over the peloton, and he remained at the head of the race when the move fragmented on the penultimate climb of Collada de la Hoz.

Armee forged clear with Lutsenko and Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) on the descent, but then combined with Lutsenko to drop the Frenchman on the approach to the final ascent to Santo Toribio de Liébana.

Lutsenko, already a stage winner on the hilltop finish at Alcossebre in week one, had appeared the more comfortable on the lower slopes of the climb to the line, but his challenge collapsed when Armee forced the pace with 600 metres remaining and he was unable to respond as the Belgian forged his way clear to claim the biggest win of his career.

More to follow.
Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:09:39
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:00:31
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:46
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:06
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:19
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:21
8 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
9 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:38
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:01:42
11 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:57
12 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:02:02
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:20
14 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:49
15 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:26
16 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:41
17 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:57
18 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 0:04:14
19 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:31
20 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:09:56
21 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:10:08
22 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac
23 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
24 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:10:12
25 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
26 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:10:15
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:21
28 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:10:29
29 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
30 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:10:37
31 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:10:45
32 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:10:50
33 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:10:52
34 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:54
35 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:10:59
36 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
37 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:05
38 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:17
39 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:11:19
40 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
41 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:11:39
42 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:11:44
43 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
44 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:11:50
45 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:12:02
46 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:12:15
47 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:12:23
49 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:30
50 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:46
51 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:52
52 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:34
53 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
54 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:14:42
55 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:14:54
56 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
57 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:38
58 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
59 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
60 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
61 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
62 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
63 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
64 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
65 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
66 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:19:41
67 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:20:15
68 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
69 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:24:47
70 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon
71 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
72 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
73 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
74 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
76 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
77 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
78 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
79 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
80 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
81 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
82 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
84 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
85 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
86 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
87 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
88 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
89 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
90 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
91 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
92 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
93 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
94 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
95 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
96 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
97 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky
98 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
99 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
100 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
101 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
102 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
103 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
104 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
105 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
106 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
108 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
109 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
110 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
111 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
112 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
113 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
114 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
116 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
117 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
118 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
119 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
120 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
121 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
122 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
123 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
124 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
125 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
126 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
127 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
128 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
129 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
130 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
131 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
132 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
133 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
134 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
135 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
136 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ
137 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
138 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
139 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
140 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
141 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
142 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
143 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
144 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
145 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
146 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
147 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team
148 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
149 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
150 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
151 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
152 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
153 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
154 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
155 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
156 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
157 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
158 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
159 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
160 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
161 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:25:24
DNS Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
Intermediate sprint – Sobrelapeña, km. 132.7# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 4 pts
2 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2
3 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 1
Points# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25 pts
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 20
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 16
4 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 12
6 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 10
7 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 9
8 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
9 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7
10 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 6
11 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
12 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 4
13 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 3
14 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 2
15 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Collada de Carmona, km. 109.5# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 3 pts
2 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 2
3 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Collada de Ozalba, km. 126# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 3 pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2
3 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1
Mountain 3 (Cat. 2) Collada de la Hoz, km. 139.7# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 5 pts
2 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
3 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
Mountain 4 (Cat. 3) Alto de Santo Toribio de Liébana, km. 169# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3 pts
2 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2
3 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
Combativity# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
Teams# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Quick-Step Floors 12:43:07
2 Movistar Team 0:01:54
3 FDJ 0:02:36
4 Astana Pro Team 0:07:02
5 AG2R La Mondiale 0:09:09
6 BMC Racing Team 0:09:42
7 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:10:04
8 UAE Team Emirates 0:10:21
9 Bahrain-Merida 0:10:39
10 Team Sky 0:18:03
11 Manzana Postobon 0:18:22
12 Orica-Scott 0:19:07
13 Cannondale-Drapac 0:19:36
14 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:21:17
15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24:28
16 Trek-Segafredo 0:28:28
17 Lotto Soudal 0:30:15
18 Team Sunweb 0:35:31
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:37:21
20 Katusha-Alpecin 0:41:04
21 Dimension Data 0:55:02
22 Aqua Blue Sport 1:00:11
General classification after stage 18# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 72:03:50
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:37
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:29
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:05:16
7 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:33
8 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
9 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:06:47
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:26
11 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:10:31
12 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:11:57
13 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:12:06
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:32
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:15:41
16 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:25:14
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:27:09
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:32:21
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:42:10
20 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:44:45
21 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:48:15
22 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:52:57
23 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:55:12
24 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:00:36
25 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:07:22
26 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:08:12
27 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:08:21
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:12:00
29 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:14:24
30 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:18:01
31 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:18:49
32 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:23:00
33 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data 1:24:33
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:25:34
35 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:29:49
36 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:32:54
37 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:34:54
38 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:36:47
39 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:38:23
40 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:40:43
41 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:40:51
42 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:43:15
43 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:49:34
44 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:50:21
45 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:51:06
46 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:52:56
47 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:55:54
48 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:59:49
49 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:05:09
50 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2:07:23
51 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:07:45
52 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:10:35
53 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 2:14:17
54 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:15:28
55 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:16:43
56 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:17:18
57 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:17:50
58 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:20
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2:22:02
60 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:22:27
61 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:23:04
62 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:25:40
63 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 2:25:56
64 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 2:27:05
65 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:28:01
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:29:01
67 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:31:45
68 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:36:22
69 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 2:36:41
70 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:37:54
71 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:11
72 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 2:41:14
73 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:42:44
74 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:43:43
75 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:46:58
76 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:47:22
77 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:47:23
78 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott 2:48:47
79 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:50:06
80 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:51:37
81 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:53:53
82 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 2:54:16
83 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:13
84 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:55:37
85 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:57:31
86 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 2:58:30
87 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 3:01:09
88 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:02:05
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:03:52
90 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:05:52
91 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:07:09
92 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 3:07:40
93 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 3:08:03
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:09:53
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 3:11:53
96 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:13:22
97 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:14:39
98 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:15:29
99 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:15:54
100 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 3:17:17
101 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:18:17
102 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:18:25
103 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:19:17
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:20:52
105 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:21:17
106 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:21:19
107 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:55
108 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:28:40
109 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:29:23
110 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:31:00
111 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:31:15
112 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:32:09
113 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:21
114 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:32:57
115 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:33:53
116 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3:34:40
117 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 3:36:29
118 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:36:45
119 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:39:01
120 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:39:12
121 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:41:58
122 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 3:42:15
123 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:43:01
124 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:43:45
125 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:44:27
126 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 3:44:36
127 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:45:20
128 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:46:00
129 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:47:37
130 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 3:50:45
131 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:54:37
132 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:55:11
133 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 3:55:40
134 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:55:47
135 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:56:28
136 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 3:56:58
137 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:57:02
138 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:57:14
139 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:59:02
140 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:59:30
141 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 4:05:42
142 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:06:39
143 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:07:20
144 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:08:37
145 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:10:12
146 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 4:10:47
147 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:10:48
148 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 4:11:46
149 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 4:12:34
150 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 4:13:02
151 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:16:27
152 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 4:19:47
153 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:20:05
154 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 4:20:26
155 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 4:22:39
156 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:23:59
157 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:26:51
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:27:04
159 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 4:28:24
160 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 4:28:34
161 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:40:14
Points classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 137 pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 121
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 118
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 90
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 89
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 80
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 79
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 69
9 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 61
10 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 58
11 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 55
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 54
13 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 51
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 51
15 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 49
16 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 42
17 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 41
18 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 40
19 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 39
20 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 38
21 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 38
22 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 35
23 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 33
24 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33
25 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 30
26 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 29
27 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
28 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 28
29 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
30 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 25
31 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 25
32 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 25
33 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 24
34 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 23
35 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 23
36 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22
37 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 20
38 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
39 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 17
40 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 17
41 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 17
42 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 16
43 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16
44 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16
45 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 16
46 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15
47 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 15
48 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 15
49 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
50 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 14
51 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 14
52 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 13
53 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 12
54 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12
55 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 12
56 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12
57 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 11
58 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 10
59 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 10
60 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 10
61 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
62 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
63 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 9
64 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
65 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 8
66 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
67 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 8
68 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
69 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
70 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7
71 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 7
72 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7
73 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
74 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 7
75 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 6
76 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 6
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 6
78 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
79 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 6
80 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 5
81 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
82 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
83 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 5
84 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
85 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 4
86 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
87 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4
88 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
89 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
90 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3
91 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
92 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 3
93 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2
94 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1
95 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1
96 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
97 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 1
98 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team -4
99 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida -5
Mountains classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 54 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 47
3 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 33
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 29
5 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
6 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 26
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 20
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19
10 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 18
11 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
12 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 15
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 14
15 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 12
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 12
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 12
18 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 11
19 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11
20 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
21 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 9
22 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 9
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8
24 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
25 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 8
26 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 8
27 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7
28 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6
29 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 6
30 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 5
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4
33 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 4
34 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
35 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
36 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 3
38 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 3
39 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
40 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 3
41 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3
42 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
43 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2
44 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 2
45 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
46 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
47 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2
48 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
49 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 2
50 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
51 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 2
52 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
54 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1
55 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 1
56 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 1
57 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
58 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1
59 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1
60 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 1
61 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
Combined classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 6 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 12
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 18
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 22
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 28
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 33
8 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 38
9 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 46
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 50
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 58
12 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 61
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 79
14 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 80
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 81
16 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 83
17 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 85
18 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 89
19 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 94
20 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 100
21 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 100
22 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 103
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 107
24 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 109
25 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 111
26 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 113
27 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 116
28 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 123
29 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 124
30 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 124
31 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 133
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 138
33 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 154
34 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 155
35 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 160
36 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 161
37 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 162
38 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 163
39 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 164
40 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 178
41 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 181
42 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 186
43 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 200
44 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 205
45 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 213
46 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 234
47 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 239
48 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 258
49 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 267
Teams classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 215:42:32
2 Team Sky 0:20:47
3 Movistar Team 0:30:35
4 UAE Team Emirates 1:03:57
5 Orica-Scott 1:32:04
6 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:40:21
7 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:10:58
8 BMC Racing Team 2:11:10
9 Bahrain-Merida 2:14:15
10 Quick-Step Floors 2:19:55
11 Trek-Segafredo 2:29:07
12 Team Sunweb 3:21:14
13 Lotto Soudal 3:25:17
14 AG2R La Mondiale 3:31:58
15 Manzana Postobon 3:33:58
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:32:23
17 Cannondale-Drapac 4:35:10
18 FDJ 4:49:52
19 Katusha-Alpecin 4:53:41
20 Bora-Hansgrohe 5:37:23
21 Dimension Data 5:52:51
22 Aqua Blue Sport 8:29:01

Breaking News Cycling Other Sports Top news

Vuelta a Espana: Froome struggles on Los Machucos

Chris Froome (Team Sky) was forced on the defensive on the steep slopes of the Alto de los Machucos, as he struggled to handle the double-digit gradient of the narrow cow track and was dropped by all his overall rivals.

Austria’s Stefan Denifl (Aqua Blue Sport) won the stage with a brave solo move from the breakaway of the day to take a historic stage win for the Irish Professional Continental team in their Grand Tour debut.

Alberto Contador (Trek-Segafredo) attacked from the peloton on the Alto de los Machucos to try and win the stage but came up short, finishing 28 seconds down on Denifl. Behind them, the race exploded as Froome suffered and was unable to stay with his rivals.

At the finish Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) beat Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha) and Rafa Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) for third place, 1:04 seconds down on Denifl.

Froome struggled to stay with teammate Mikel Nieve in the final two kilometres and finished at 1:46. He lost 42 seconds to Nibali and Zakarin. His lead on the Sicilian is down to 1:16, with Kelderman at 2:13 and Zakarin at 2:25. Contador remains fifth but closed he gap to 3:34.

More to follow.
Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 4:48:52
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:28
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:04
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
7 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:13
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:17
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
10 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:42
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:01:46
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:01:53
16 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:01
17 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:04
18 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
19 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:05
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:14
21 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:16
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:02:32
23 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:55
24 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
25 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:03:06
26 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon
27 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
28 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:28
29 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:39
30 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:48
31 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 0:04:07
32 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:04:34
33 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:04:40
34 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:04:45
35 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:05:01
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
37 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
38 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
39 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:37
40 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
41 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:49
42 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:05:52
43 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott
44 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:14
45 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:06:22
46 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:06:48
47 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
48 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:58
49 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:04
50 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:08:17
51 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:09:35
52 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:10:49
53 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
54 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
55 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
56 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
57 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:57
58 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:25
59 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
60 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:11:28
61 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:11:37
62 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb
63 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 0:11:49
64 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:19
65 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:12:22
66 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
67 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
68 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
69 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
70 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
71 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:12:40
72 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:13:39
73 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
74 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:13:42
75 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:13:55
76 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:00
77 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
78 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 0:15:24
79 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:15:50
80 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:16:15
81 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 0:16:17
82 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
83 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
84 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
85 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
86 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
87 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:16:24
88 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:16:26
89 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:16:29
90 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:35
91 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:52
92 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
93 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:54
94 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
95 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:17:00
96 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:06
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:29
98 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:17:41
99 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
100 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:42
101 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:44
102 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:17:46
103 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
104 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:18:20
105 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
106 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:18:48
107 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:56
108 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal
109 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
110 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
111 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:29
112 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:37
113 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:20:06
114 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
115 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
116 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
117 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
118 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:20:29
119 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
120 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
121 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
122 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:20:38
123 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
124 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:21:07
125 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
126 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:21:23
127 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
128 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
129 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 0:21:34
130 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
131 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:22:02
132 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:22:03
133 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
134 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:22:07
135 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
136 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
137 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:22:49
138 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:22:51
139 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
140 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
141 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
142 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
143 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:22
144 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 0:23:23
145 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:23:26
146 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:23:36
147 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
148 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
149 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:23:41
150 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:43
151 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:23:48
152 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:23:52
153 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
154 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:24:01
155 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
156 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:04
157 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:24:18
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
159 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
160 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:24:32
161 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
162 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
DNS Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
DNS Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team
Intermediate sprint – Solares, km. 145.2# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 4 pts
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1
Points# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 25 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 20
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 16
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 12
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
7 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 9
8 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 8
9 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 7
10 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 6
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
12 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 4
13 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 3
14 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 1
Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Portillo de Lunada, km. 107.3# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 5 pts
2 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3
3 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 1
Mountain 2 (Cat. 1) Puerto de Alisas, km. 162.6# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 10 pts
2 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 6
3 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 4
4 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2
5 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 1
Mountain 3 (HC) Alto de los Machucos, km. 180.5# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 15 pts
2 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 10
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
5 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2
Combativity# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
Teams# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 14:31:48
2 Team Sky 0:00:13
3 Movistar Team 0:02:06
4 Trek-Segafredo 0:05:18
5 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:05:46
6 Manzana Postobon 0:06:01
7 Orica-Scott 0:08:14
8 UAE Team Emirates 0:08:58
9 Lotto Soudal 0:09:42
10 BMC Racing Team 0:09:50
11 Quick-Step Floors 0:09:56
12 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:06
13 Bahrain-Merida 0:14:28
14 FDJ 0:15:06
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:42
16 Team Sunweb 0:24:01
17 Katusha-Alpecin 0:24:47
18 Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:49
19 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:29:01
20 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:32:21
21 Aqua Blue Sport 0:35:23
22 Dimension Data 0:44:45
General classification after stage 17# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 67:44:03
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:16
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:13
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:25
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:34
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:04:39
7 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:33
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:06:40
9 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:45
10 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:10:10
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:13
12 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:10:46
13 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:20
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:13:03
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:23:20
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:24:28
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:25:38
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:12
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:32
20 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:43:48
21 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:50:50
22 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:54:21
23 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:58:33
24 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:59:00
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:04:10
26 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:05:07
27 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:05:50
28 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:08:34
29 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:12:48
30 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data 1:15:03
31 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:16:19
32 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:17:23
33 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:20:15
34 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:22:50
35 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:23:24
36 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:23:44
37 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:31:13
38 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:31:30
39 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:33:45
40 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:34:55
41 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:36:03
42 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:36:27
43 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:37:10
44 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:38:17
45 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:40:51
46 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:48:57
47 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:57:42
48 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:58:15
49 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1:59:38
50 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:02:04
51 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:02:39
52 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 2:03:11
53 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 2:04:27
54 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:05:20
55 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:05:55
56 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2:07:23
57 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:07:48
58 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:08:25
59 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 2:11:17
60 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 2:13:51
61 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:14:22
62 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:18:57
63 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:19:01
64 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:21:43
65 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 2:22:02
66 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:22:10
67 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:23:15
68 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:24:29
69 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 2:26:35
70 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:28:05
71 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:29:04
72 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:32:19
73 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 2:32:59
74 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:36:50
75 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:36:58
76 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:37:16
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:39:14
78 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:39:33
79 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 2:39:37
80 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:40:34
81 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:40:36
82 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:40:58
83 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:42:36
84 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 2:43:51
85 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott 2:44:01
86 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 2:46:30
87 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:48:01
88 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:48:54
89 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:49:13
90 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:51:13
91 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:52:30
92 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:53:01
93 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:53:24
94 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:55:14
95 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:57:14
96 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:00:00
97 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 3:02:38
98 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 3:03:38
99 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:03:46
100 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 3:04:38
101 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 3:05:56
102 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:06:13
103 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:06:38
104 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 3:06:40
105 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 3:09:16
106 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 3:10:55
107 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:14:44
108 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:16:21
109 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:16:36
110 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3:17:30
111 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:17:42
112 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:18:18
113 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:18:33
114 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:19:14
115 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3:20:01
116 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:21:33
117 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 3:21:50
118 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:22:06
119 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:25:00
120 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:27:19
121 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:28:22
122 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:29:06
123 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:29:48
124 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:30:41
125 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:31:21
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:32:58
127 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 3:34:27
128 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 3:36:06
129 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 3:38:49
130 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:39:58
131 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:40:32
132 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 3:41:01
133 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:41:08
134 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:41:12
135 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 3:42:19
136 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:42:23
137 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:42:35
138 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 3:43:45
139 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:44:23
140 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:44:51
141 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:45:23
142 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:51:03
143 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 3:52:00
144 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 3:52:41
145 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:53:58
146 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:55:33
147 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:56:08
148 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 3:57:07
149 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:57:55
150 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 3:58:23
151 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:01:18
152 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:01:48
153 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 4:05:08
154 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:05:26
155 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 4:05:47
156 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 4:08:00
157 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:09:20
158 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 4:12:12
159 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:12:25
160 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 4:13:45
161 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 4:13:55
162 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:25:35
Points classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 137 pts
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 118
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 108
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 90
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 89
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 80
7 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 79
8 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 61
9 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 58
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 57
11 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 55
12 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 54
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 51
14 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 47
15 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 42
16 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 40
17 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 39
18 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 38
19 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 38
20 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 33
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 30
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 29
24 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
25 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 28
26 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 28
27 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
28 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 25
29 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 25
30 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 24
31 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 24
32 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 23
33 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 23
34 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22
35 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 20
36 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
37 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 17
38 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 17
39 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 17
40 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 16
41 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16
42 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16
43 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 16
44 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 15
45 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 15
46 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 15
47 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
48 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 14
49 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 13
50 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 12
51 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12
52 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 12
53 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12
54 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 11
55 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 10
56 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 10
57 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
58 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
59 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9
60 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
61 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
62 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 9
63 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
64 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 8
65 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
66 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
67 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
68 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 7
69 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7
70 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
71 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 7
72 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 6
73 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 6
74 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 6
75 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
76 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 6
77 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 5
78 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
79 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
80 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 5
81 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
82 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 4
83 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
84 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4
85 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
86 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
87 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
88 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 3
89 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
90 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2
91 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1
92 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1
93 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
94 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 1
95 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team -4
96 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida -5
Mountains classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 54 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 47
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 29
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 27
6 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 26
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
8 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 20
9 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19
10 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
11 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 15
12 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 14
14 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 14
15 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 12
16 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 12
17 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 12
18 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11
19 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
20 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 9
21 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8
22 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 8
23 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 8
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7
25 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 6
26 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
27 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6
28 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 6
29 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 6
30 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
31 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 5
32 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4
33 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 4
34 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
35 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
36 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
37 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 3
38 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 3
39 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
40 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 3
41 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
42 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2
43 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 2
44 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
45 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
46 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2
47 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
48 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
49 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 2
50 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
51 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1
52 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
53 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 1
54 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 1
55 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
56 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1
57 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1
58 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1
59 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 1
Combined classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 12
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 17
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 22
6 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 28
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 31
8 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 45
9 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 47
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 47
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 53
12 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 74
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 76
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 79
15 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 80
16 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 85
17 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 89
18 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 93
19 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 96
20 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 102
21 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 104
22 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 111
23 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 117
24 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 119
25 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 119
26 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 125
27 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 132
28 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 133
29 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 137
30 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 138
31 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 147
32 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 153
33 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 156
34 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 158
35 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 159
36 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 165
37 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 171
38 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 174
39 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 175
40 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 179
41 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 192
42 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 197
43 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 205
44 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 228
45 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 239
46 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 250
47 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 261
Teams classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 202:52:23
2 Team Sky 0:09:46
3 Movistar Team 0:35:43
4 UAE Team Emirates 1:00:38
5 Orica-Scott 1:19:59
6 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:37:19
7 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53:32
8 Trek-Segafredo 2:07:41
9 BMC Racing Team 2:08:30
10 Bahrain-Merida 2:10:38
11 Quick-Step Floors 2:26:57
12 Team Sunweb 2:52:45
13 Lotto Soudal 3:02:04
14 Manzana Postobon 3:22:38
15 AG2R La Mondiale 3:29:51
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 4:18:08
17 Katusha-Alpecin 4:19:39
18 Cannondale-Drapac 4:22:36
19 FDJ 4:54:18
20 Dimension Data 5:04:51
21 Bora-Hansgrohe 5:07:04
22 Aqua Blue Sport 7:35:52

Breaking News Cycling Other Sports Top news

Vuelta a Espana: Froome wins stage 16 time trial

Chris Froome (Team Sky) extended his overall lead at the Vuelta a Espana with a commanding win in the 40.2-kilometre time trial on stage 16.

The race leader edged out Wilco Kelderman (Team Sunweb) by 29 seconds with Vincenzo Nibali in third at 57 seconds.

Froome completed the time trial course in a time of 47:00 to buffer his lead over Nibali in the GC to 1:58. Kelderman’s performance was enough to edge him ahead of Ilnur Zakarin for a spot on the podium with five stages remaining.

Alberto Contador (Trek Segafredo) finished fifth on the stage and moved up to fifth on GC. There were poor performances from Fabio Aru (Astana) and Esteban Chaves (Orica Scott), who both lost considerable time and fell down the standings. With less than a week of the Vuelta remaining Froome is on course to complete a rare Tour de France and Vuelta double.

The Team Sky leader looked in control throughout the stage, and although he was slightly down on a handful of riders at the first time check at 13 kilometres, his incessantly consistent pace wore down the likes of Kelderman and Contador – the latter of whom starting strongly but was unable to hold back the tide of Froome’s dominance in the second half of the test.

Fabio Aru’s 26th place, 3:03 down on Froome – effectively ended his podium hopes, while Chaves’ 4:01 loss to Froome saw him drop from fifth to ninth in the overall standings.

Nibali – who came into the stage hoping to limit his loses to Froome to around 30 seconds – put in a consistent performance and clawed back time on several rivals in the second half of the race but he conceded time to Froome with every passing kilometre and was forced to settle for a respectable but nevertheless GC-damaging third place. He remains Froome’s closest challenger but must hope for a monumental off-day or a mistake for the Team Sky rider in order to win his second Vuelta.
Contador rises as Chaves falls

There was an air of inevitability as the sun beat down on the Vuelta, and the remaining riders warmed up for the first test after Monday’s rest day. Chris Froome took up his position on Team Sky’s new juggernaut, tapping away on the rollers as one-by-one riders siphoned off from the start-ramp.

Lennard Kemna (Team Sunweb) and Tobias Ludvigsson (FDJ) posted early lead times but when Alberto Contador made his way to the starting house the race interest rose significantly. This was, of course, Contador’s final time trial and the Spaniard looked focussed as he set off on the motor racing circuit that occupied the first kilometers of the stage. The Spaniard set the fastest time at the first check but the script of Froome winning – convincingly at least – looked in threat when the Sky rider came through the first time check 10 seconds slower than Kelderman and five seconds down on his eternal Spanish rival.

Kelderman, who has gone unnoticed for much of this race, was producing the time trial of his life. He devoured Chaves for two minutes in the opening half of the individual test and whizzed through the first check a full 18 seconds ahead of Contador. A Froome whitewash looked in real jeopardy.

Yet by the next check at 27.9 kilometers normality had been restored. Froome had etched ahead of Kelderman by seven seconds as Contador began to slowly fade. Zakarin remained in strong while Nibali had pulled himself further into contention and was just four seconds shy of Contador.

The Trek-Segafredo leader was the first rider to dip under 48 minutes as he sparked a flurry of fast finishes. Kelderman was next home in a time of 47:29 with Zakarin dropped to fourth in GC as a result. As Nibali entered the last kilometer it was clear that Froome was closing but the Italian’s time of 47:57 was enough to take third on the stage. He held one of his main rivals to 30 seconds but that it was Kelderman and not Froome perhaps illustrated the growing divide between the race leader and the rest.

Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 0:47:00
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:29
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:57
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:59
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:01:07
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:01:11
8 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:01:30
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:01:41
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:01:49
11 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:50
12 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:01:55
13 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:07
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:09
15 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:12
16 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:02:15
17 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:17
18 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:02:19
19 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:25
20 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:02:27
21 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:02:30
22 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:02:34
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:02:46
24 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:02:47
25 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:02:49
26 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:03:03
27 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:08
28 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:03:11
29 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:03:12
30 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:14
31 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:20
32 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
33 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:03:30
34 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:03:31
35 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:37
36 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
37 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:03:40
38 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:42
39 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:03:53
40 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:54
41 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
42 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:03:56
43 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:03:57
44 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:00
45 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:04:01
46 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
47 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:06
48 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:04:13
49 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:14
50 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:04:15
51 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:04:20
52 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:04:26
53 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:30
54 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:31
55 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
56 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 0:04:32
57 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal
58 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:33
59 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:34
60 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:04:35
61 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:36
62 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:04:38
63 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:04:41
64 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
65 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:42
66 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:04:43
67 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:04:44
68 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:45
69 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
70 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:04:46
71 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 0:04:47
72 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:49
73 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:52
74 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:53
75 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:04:56
76 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:04:57
77 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 0:05:02
78 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:05
79 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:06
80 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
81 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
82 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:08
83 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:05:17
84 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
85 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:05:20
86 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:22
87 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:24
88 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:25
89 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:29
90 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:30
91 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:31
92 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon
93 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:05:32
94 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:05:33
95 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:05:34
96 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:05:39
97 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:05:40
98 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:05:41
99 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:05:45
100 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:47
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 0:05:48
102 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:49
103 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
104 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:05:53
105 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:54
106 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
107 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 0:05:55
108 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:05:56
108 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
110 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
111 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:06:00
112 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
113 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:02
114 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:06:07
115 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:06:08
116 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:06:09
117 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:06:10
118 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:06:15
119 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
120 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
121 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:17
122 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:06:18
123 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:06:20
124 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:06:22
125 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
126 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
127 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:06:26
128 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 0:06:27
129 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
130 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:28
131 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:30
132 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:39
133 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
134 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:40
135 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:41
136 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:06:42
137 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:50
138 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:53
139 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:54
140 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:06:56
141 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:59
142 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 0:07:07
143 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:07:12
144 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:15
145 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:07:19
146 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:07:31
147 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:07:33
148 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:07:36
149 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:41
150 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
151 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:45
152 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data 0:07:53
153 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:55
154 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:56
155 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:07:57
156 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
157 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:08:04
158 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:18
159 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:23
160 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac
161 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:33
162 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:08:41
163 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:09:03
164 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:10:30
DNS Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
DNS Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
DNS Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
DNS Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team

Points# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 25 pts
2 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 20
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 16
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 14
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 12
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 10
7 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 9
8 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 8
9 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 7
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 6
11 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5
12 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 4
13 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
15 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 1

Combativity# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
Teams# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Sky 2:26:04
2 Team Sunweb 0:00:26
3 Quick-Step Floors 0:00:56
4 BMC Racing Team 0:01:52
5 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 0:02:50
6 Astana Pro Team 0:03:05
7 Aqua Blue Sport 0:03:42
8 FDJ 0:03:45
9 Trek-Segafredo 0:03:48
10 Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:14
11 Movistar Team 0:05:21
12 AG2R La Mondiale
13 Lotto Soudal 0:05:30
14 Bahrain-Merida 0:06:03
15 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:06:56
16 UAE Team Emirates 0:06:58
17 Cannondale-Drapac 0:08:09
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:08:13
19 Orica-Scott 0:08:14
20 Manzana Postobon 0:10:31
21 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:11:02
22 Dimension Data 0:12:54

General classification after stage 16# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 62:53:25
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:58
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:02:40
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:03:07
5 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:04:58
6 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:05:25
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:27
8 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:06:33
9 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:06:40
10 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:07:06
11 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:10:11
12 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:10:14
13 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:10:17
14 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:12:44
15 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:23:20
16 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:58
17 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 0:24:52
18 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:31:43
19 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:39:04
20 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:41:46
21 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:46:59
22 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:54:25
23 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data 0:55:42
24 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:56:51
25 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:58:42
26 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:00:04
27 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:00:38
28 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1:02:08
29 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:03:45
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:04:06
31 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 1:05:30
32 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 1:13:25
33 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:13:30
34 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 1:18:55
35 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1:18:56
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo 1:19:35
37 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 1:20:09
38 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 1:21:56
39 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 1:24:19
40 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:24:26
41 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 1:28:35
42 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:29:37
43 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:29:42
44 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 1:30:39
45 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:34:43
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:44:19
47 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1:45:07
48 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:46:56
49 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:47:37
50 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ 1:50:49
51 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 1:52:40
52 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:53:36
53 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54:02
54 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1:54:44
55 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon 1:55:00
56 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 1:57:56
57 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 2:02:14
58 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 2:03:12
59 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2:04:08
60 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 2:04:55
61 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:05:08
62 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 2:05:37
63 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:06:43
64 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:07:09
65 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 2:09:10
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:10:31
67 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2:10:55
68 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:12:32
69 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 2:13:13
70 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:13:58
71 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:17:48
72 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:19:31
73 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:23:10
74 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:24:39
75 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 2:26:14
76 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 2:27:34
77 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:28:38
78 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:29:02
79 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 2:29:58
80 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 2:30:38
81 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:31:19
82 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 2:31:56
83 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 2:32:00
84 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 2:33:18
85 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott 2:33:25
86 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:35:37
87 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2:36:59
88 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:37:09
89 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team 2:37:55
90 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 2:38:58
91 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 2:39:21
92 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 2:39:51
93 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:40:04
94 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 2:41:54
95 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2:43:26
96 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 2:44:18
97 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 2:44:21
98 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 2:44:49
99 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 2:45:01
100 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 2:47:55
101 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2:48:11
102 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:48:18
103 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 2:49:50
104 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2:51:05
105 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 2:51:16
106 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:51:37
107 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2:51:57
108 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2:56:24
109 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2:56:28
110 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 2:56:38
111 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:59:22
112 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 2:59:39
113 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 3:01:08
114 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott 3:01:43
115 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:04:59
116 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 3:05:12
117 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:05:22
118 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 3:06:30
119 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 3:06:45
120 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 3:07:35
121 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 3:08:01
122 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:08:26
123 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:11:05
124 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3:14:06
125 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 3:15:21
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 3:17:44
127 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 3:18:14
128 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 3:18:36
129 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:18:55
130 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:19:36
131 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 3:19:56
132 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
133 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 3:20:13
134 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:20:33
135 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 3:21:37
136 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:22:14
137 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin 3:22:46
138 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 3:22:51
139 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 3:23:17
140 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 3:23:48
141 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3:24:58
142 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 3:25:03
143 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 3:29:01
144 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 3:29:14
145 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:31:12
146 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:33:01
147 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 3:33:17
148 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 3:33:49
149 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 3:37:25
150 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 3:37:34
151 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 3:39:58
152 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 3:40:03
153 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:42:35
154 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:44:21
155 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 3:44:51
156 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 3:47:04
157 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 3:47:43
158 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:49:39
159 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 3:49:40
160 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 3:49:47
161 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 3:51:55
162 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:52:10
163 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 3:54:18
164 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 4:03:20

Points classification # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 135 pts
2 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 108
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 104
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 82
5 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 74
6 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 67
7 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 61
8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 60
9 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 58
10 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 57
11 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 54
12 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 47
13 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 46
14 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 41
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 40
16 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 39
17 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 38
18 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 36
19 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 34
20 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 33
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 32
22 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 30
23 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 29
24 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 29
25 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 28
26 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 28
27 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
28 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 24
29 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 24
30 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 23
31 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 23
32 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 23
33 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 22
34 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 20
35 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 20
36 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 17
37 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 17
38 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17
39 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 16
40 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16
41 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 16
42 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 16
43 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 15
44 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
45 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 14
46 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 13
47 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 13
48 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 12
49 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 12
50 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 12
51 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 11
52 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 11
53 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
54 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 10
55 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 10
56 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 10
57 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 10
58 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9
59 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9
60 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
61 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 9
62 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 8
63 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 8
64 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 8
65 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 8
66 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 8
67 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 8
68 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 8
69 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 7
70 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 7
71 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
72 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 7
73 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 6
74 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 6
75 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 6
76 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6
77 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 6
78 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
79 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 5
80 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 5
81 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
82 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 4
83 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
84 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4
85 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 4
86 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
87 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 3
88 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 3
89 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
90 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
91 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 2
92 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 1
93 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 1
94 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 1
95 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
96 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 1

Mountains classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 49 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 41
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 29
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 28
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 27
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 20
7 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19
8 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 18
9 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 18
10 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 15
11 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 14
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 14
13 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 12
14 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 12
15 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 11
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 10
17 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 9
18 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 9
19 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8
20 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 7
21 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 6
22 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 6
23 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6
24 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 6
25 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 6
26 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 5
27 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 5
28 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4
29 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 4
30 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
31 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 4
32 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
33 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 3
34 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 3
35 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
36 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 3
37 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 2
38 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2
39 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 2
40 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 2
41 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2
42 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
43 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 2
44 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 2
45 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 2
46 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 2
47 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2
48 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 1
49 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 1
50 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
51 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 1
52 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1
53 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 1
54 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
55 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 1
56 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 1
57 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1

Combined classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5 pts
2 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 13
3 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 19
4 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 19
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 21
6 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 26
7 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 45
8 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 46
9 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 46
10 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 50
11 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 58
12 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 67
13 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 71
14 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 72
15 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 82
16 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 84
17 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 86
18 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 97
19 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 102
20 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 103
21 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 114
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 117
23 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 130
24 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 130
25 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 132
26 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 133
27 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 134
28 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 137
29 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 151
30 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 152
31 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 152
32 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 153
33 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 158
34 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 163
35 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 164
36 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 168
37 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 171
38 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 178
39 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 191
40 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 194
41 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 201
42 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 226
43 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 227
44 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 236
45 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 244
46 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 257

Teams classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Astana Pro Team 188:20:35
2 Team Sky 0:09:33
3 Movistar Team 0:33:37
4 UAE Team Emirates 0:51:40
5 Orica-Scott 1:11:45
6 Team LottoNl-Jumbo 1:31:33
7 Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 1:42:26
8 Bahrain-Merida 1:56:10
9 BMC Racing Team 1:58:40
10 Trek-Segafredo 2:02:23
11 Quick-Step Floors 2:16:41
12 Team Sunweb 2:28:44
13 Lotto Soudal 2:52:22
14 AG2R La Mondiale 3:06:09
15 Manzana Postobon 3:16:37
16 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 3:45:47
17 Katusha-Alpecin 3:54:52
18 Cannondale-Drapac 3:57:47
19 Dimension Data 4:20:06
20 Bora-Hansgrohe 4:38:03
21 FDJ 4:39:12
22 Aqua Blue Sport 7:00:29

Breaking News Cycling Other Sports Top news

Vuelta a Espana: AG2R La Mondiale withdraw Geniez and Denz for holding onto team car

AG2R La Mondiale announced on Tuesday that it has withdrawn its riders Alexandre Geniez and Nico Denz from the Vuelta a Espana. The duo was captured on camera holding onto a team car during stage 15.

Both Geniez and Denz finished the stage 26:09 minutes down on Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) in a large group that also includes teammates Julien Duval, Alexis Gougeard and Hugo Houle.

“After viewing the video footage that showed two of our riders intentionally holding onto the team car during the 20th stage (sic) on Sunday, September 3rd, the management of the AG2R La Mondiale team has decided to withdraw Alexandre Geniez and Nico Denz from the Vuelta a Espana,” read the team statement.

“The AG2R La Mondiale team sincerely apologizes to the organizers and the public for the unsportsmanlike behavior of our riders, which is contrary to our values and our ethics.”

The 2017 Vuelta is the first Grand Tour of Denz’s career. The 23-year-old German was in 130th place overall at the conclusion of stage 15. For Geniez, the Grand Tour was the 11th of his career. It is also not the first time Geniez has been sanctioned following footage from a Grand Tour. Fan footage from the 2016 Giro d’Italia showed Geniez, then riding with FDJ, in an altercation with now teammate Hubert Dupont. Geniez was fined fined 200 Swiss Francs for ‘improper conduct’.

Geniez is a two-time stage winner at the Vuelta and made his debut at the race in 2011 and issued a statement of apology via social media on the morning of stage 16.

“I made a mistake in hanging on to the car of the sports director during the final of the 15th stage of the Vuelta,” wrote Geniez, who was the most combative on stage 3 of the Vuelta. “The team management of AG2R La Mondiale has decided to remove me from the Vuelta a Espana. This is difficult but I have to accept it

“I sincerely apologize to the organizers and the public, but also to my teammates for this behavior contrary to the values of my employer.

“I had a tough start to the season and today I just want to show on the bike that this incident does not reflect my vision of the sport.”

In March at Paris-Nice, Romain Bardet was disqualified from the race for receiving illegal assistance from his team car.

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Top news

Mohoric sprints to victory in Vuelta stage seven with skilful descent

BARCELONA- Slovene rider Matej Mohoric won stage seven of the Vuelta a Espana on Friday with a margin of 16 seconds as the 22-year-old collected his first stage win at a grand tour, while there was no change in the general classification.

Chris Froome held on to the red jersey as well as his 11-second lead over nearest challenger Esteban Chaves. The Briton remains in a strong position one-third into the 21-day race as he aims to become the first rider in 39 years to win the Vuelta and Tour de France in the same season.

Froome, Chaves and the other general classification contenders finished the race together, 8 minutes and 38 seconds behind Mohoric.

Polish rider Pawel Poljanski finished runner-up in the stage in consecutive days, jostling with Jose Rojas and Thomas de Gendt for second place in the final 10 kilometers.

Mohoric surged ahead of the leading group by skillfully attacking on the descent of the Alto del Castillo hill toward the end of the 207km stage from Lliria to Cuenca, the longest stage of the race.

Eritrean rider Merhawi Kudus and U.S champion Larry Warbasse have been forced to abandon the Vuelta after crashing 90km from the finish line.

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Top news

Marczynski wins stage six as Froome holds on to Vuelta lead

BARCELONA- Polish rider Tomasz Marczynski earned his first stage win at a grand tour by outsprinting two rivals at the finish to take an enthralling stage six of the Vuelta a Espana, as Chris Froome increased his lead in the general classification by one second.

Froome leads Esteban Chaves by 11 seconds in his bid to become the first rider in 39 years to do a double of the Tour de France and the Vuelta, as Tejay van Garderen endured a nightmare stage after a promising start.

The American rider was in the same group as Froome and a resurgent Alberto Contador when he crashed into the road with little more than 30km to go in the 204.4km hilly stage from Vila-real to Sagunt in Valencia province.

Van Garderen’s day was made even worse when he got a punctured tire in the final three kilometers and then fell off his bike again shortly after. He lost a further 20 seconds on Froome and is down to fourth from second in the general classification, 30 seconds behind the Briton, with Nicolas Roche 17 seconds ahead of him in third.

Contador produced another strong display after roaring back to life in Wednesday’s stage, following a blunt performance in the first mountain stage on Monday in Andorra due to suffering from a stomach virus. He finished alongside Froome in the third group, 26 seconds back from Marczynski.

Marczynski, 33, has been Polish champion twice as well as winning the 2015 Tour du Maroc and added a grand tour stage win to those achievements by edging compatriot Pawel Poljanski and Spaniard Enric Mas to the finish line in a three-man sprint.

“I came here really wanting to win a stage and to do it so soon is amazing,” Marczynski told reporters.

“The last ascent, we climbed really fast. We got to the final with two and then a few others came into town. Then we were all looking at each other, but I said, ‘I’m not going to let any attack go without me. If I don’t have enough strength in the final, so be it, but I’m going to give it my all’.

“Since I’d been in the breakaway all day, I had to take advantage of the opportunity. It all worked out in the end.”

(Reporting by Richard Martin)

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Top news

Lutsenko wins first Grand Tour stage while Froome stays in red

BARCELONA- Alexey Lutsenko held on for his biggest career win in stage five of the Vuelta A Espana on Wednesday, with Chris Froome staying in the red jersey and extending his overall lead.

Astana Pro team rider Lutsenko celebrated his first Grand Tour stage win in the 175.7km run from Benicassim to Alcossebre, the Kazakhstani rider holding off Merhawi Kudus on the steep final climb to the finish to record a time of 4:24:58.

“In 2014 I did my first Vuelta and managed to get a second place, but this is the biggest win of my career, no doubt,” Lutsenko told reporters.

“It was very hard before the final climb and we were a bit alone out there. Into the headwind we knew it would be tough, especially with lots of guys chasing behind. In the end it was a great stage for me, and I want to thank my team mates.”

Team Sky’s Froome has a 10 second advantage on U.S. rider Tejay Van Gardener, with an overall time of 18:07:10, with the Briton looking in impressive shape after his Tour de France triumph.

Froome was set up by Team Sky’s Gianni Moscon, with Spaniard Alberto Contador matching his pace despite suffering recent stomach problems.

“My sensations were better than they have been for the past few days, and I’m pretty happy with how it went. We still have quite a bit of work to do,” said Trek-Segafredo rider Contador, who is participating in the Vuelta for the final time.

“I’m reasonably happy with how it is going. The crowd was really impressive and I’m happy that I could do something for them.”

(Reporting by Rik Sharma; Editing by Robin Pomeroy)

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Top news

Trentin sprints to victory as Froome retains Vuelta red jersey

Italian Quick-Step Floor rider Trentin completed a hat-trick of stage wins in grand tours, adding victory in the Vuelta to the Tour de France and the Giro d’Italia.

He rode the 198.2km route from Andorra’s Escaldes-Engordany to Tarragona, Catalonia in 4:43:57.

“I was really looking for this stage win because I’m really going well in this last part of the season,” Trentin told reporters.

“After my crash that spoiled my time in the Tour de France, I was just thinking about coming here and winning stages.”

This was Quick-Step’s second stage win of the Vuelta after Yves Lampaert took stage two.

Belgium’s Tom Van Asbroeck of Cannondale-Drapac came third.

Team Sky’s Froome stays in the red jersey after finishing in the bunch, leading David de la Cruz, Nicolas Roche and Tejay van Garderen by two seconds, with an overall time of 13:37:41.

The Briton is attempting to become the first rider to do a Tour de France and Vuelta double since Bernard Hinault in 1978, when the Spanish race took place earlier in the year instead of in grueling August heat.

“It’s a great feeling to be back in red after six years,” said Froome. “It’s a huge privilege to be in this position.

“We’ll get to tomorrow, tomorrow. I’m taking it one day at a time and just enjoying being in the red jersey.”

(Reporting by Rik Sharma, editing by Neil Robinson)

ALL SPORTS Breaking News Cycling Top news

Vuelta a Espana: Nibali wins stage 3 in Andorra

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) won stage 3 of the Vuelta a Espana into Andorra la Vella, jumping clear of a group of favourites inside the final kilometre. David de la Cruz (Quick-Step Floors) chased down Nibali but had to settle for second with Chris Froome (Team Sky) in third

Vuelta a Espana: Stage 3 finish line quotes

As the race really took flight on the final climb, Nibali looked in trouble on more than one occasion. The Bahrain-Merida rider lost touch almost as soon as the riders hit the foot of the ascent when Team Sky put the hammer down. He recovered enough to fight back to the group, but when Froome lit things up again, taking Esteban Chaves (Orica-Scott) with him, with eight kilometres to go it looked like Nibali’s chances were over as he slipped back once again. He had to rely on his descending skills to close the gap to Froome and Chaves, eventually catching them and others inside the final kilometre.

Nicolas Roche was the first rider to make a charge for the line, but Nibali had no trouble catching and passing him with 400 metres to go. Nibali glanced over his shoulder as he approached the finish, but there was nothing to worry about as he stormed to the win. It will be a big boost for Nibali, but his performance on the climbs will be of some concern to the Italian.

Froome and Team Sky set their stall out in the finale of the stage, showing that Froome was going to take an aggressive approach to the race. Knowing from the Tour de France how close things could be, Diego Rosa set up Froome for the intermediate sprint. He took two seconds for his efforts which, along with the three seconds he took for third place, put him into the overall race lead. He holds a two-second advantage over De la Cruz, and BMC pairing Roche and Tejay van Garderen.

The biggest loser of the day was Alberto Contador, who lost contact after the initial surge from Team Sky and never regained contact with the favourites. By the time he reached the line he had given away 2:33 to his main rivals, his overall ambitions over.
How it unfolded

Starting the Vuelta a Espana in Nimes was always going to mean an early trip to the Pyrenees for the peloton. Stage 3 would pit the riders against their first major mountain test with a tough ride into Andorra La Vella. Following a lengthy neutral section, the break was quick to form with Caja Rural’s Fabricio Ferrari igniting the move. Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), David Villella (Cannondale-Drapac) and Anthony Turgis (Cofidis) followed him across the gap, and were later joined by Axel Domont, Alexandre Geniez (AG2R La Mondiale) and Fernando Orjuela (Manzana Postobon) after a short chase.

After less than 10 kilometres of racing, the gap had ballooned to 3:44, an advantage that would grow beyond five minutes at its maximum. It was then that UAE Team Emirates’ Przemyslaw Niemiec decided to set off in chase and his doggedness payed off when he made contact after 10 kilometres of chasing.

The Polish rider was of no worry to Quick-Step Floors as they looked after the new race leader Yves Lampaert. The Belgian held a slim lead in the overall classification after winning stage 2.

Team Sky took over the pace setting on the Coll de la Rabassa as the race entered into Andorra. The speed quickly had Lampaert in trouble and his time in the red jersey seemed all but over as he dangled off the back. Their efforts also saw the advantage of the leaders brought down to just over two minutes as they began to shed the weaker riders off the back. With 40 kilometres remaining only Villella, Geniez and Ferrari remained from the original breakaway.

Meanwhile, Movistar, unshackled by the responsibility of a general classification leader, sent Antonio Pedrero up the road in chase of the ever diminishing lead group. He would join Ferrari, who was the next from the break to be dropped, before UAE Team Emirates’ Rui Costa and Darwin Atapuma made contact. Their assistance was still not enough to hold off the brutal pace set by Team Sky in the group behind. Ferrari was the first of the group to get brought back, but Costa, Atapuma and Pedrero were eventually reabsorbed as they crested the top of the Rabassa with 30 kilometres to go.

Villella and Geniez still held a small advantage of 13 seconds at the top, but that would disappear very quickly with a much reduced bunch making the juncture halfway down the descent. While most of the peloton had slipped back on the Rabassa, all of the main contenders survived for the battle on the final ascent of the Alto de la Comella.

On the run into the climb, the riders passed through the one intermediate sprint of the day. It looked like that it would pass without incident until Team Sky struck out in the final metres, allowing Froome to take some the bonus seconds available. Team Sky then ramped up the pace as they hit the Comella proper, instantly putting many of the main contenders into trouble. Esteban Chaves and Fabio Aru were two of the few who could match the Sky train, but Contador could not. The Spanish rider, in his final race, was immediately distanced.

Froome took up the challenge himself as his final helper dropped off the front with just under eight to go. This time it was just Chaves who had the legs to keep contact with the Team Sky rider while Aru and Bardet helped lead the chase behind. Nibali was once again in trouble near the top of the climb, slipping back from the stronger pair.

Taking plenty of risks on the descent of the Comella, Aru and Bardet joined up with Froome and Chaves. With one kilometre to go, the rest of the chasers, including Nibali and Roche, were back in contention. Roche made the first real attempt to wind up the sprint, but it was Nibali who had his timing right to take the stage win.
Full Results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:01:22
2 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
5 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale
10 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:00:25
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:29
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:54
15 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
16 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
17 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
18 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:01:14
19 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates
20 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team
21 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team
22 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
24 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
25 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
26 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:24
27 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:28
28 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott 0:01:39
29 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal
30 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates
31 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data
32 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky
33 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
34 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:21
35 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:02:33
36 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
37 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
38 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:35
39 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:43
40 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:03:36
41 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 0:04:01
42 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:05:07
43 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky
44 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:05:43
45 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:07:16
46 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team
47 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
48 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
49 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
50 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
51 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
52 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
53 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data
54 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport
55 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors
56 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
57 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:25
58 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:09:12
59 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09:16
60 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
61 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:21
62 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
63 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team
64 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
65 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
66 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon
67 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:12:14
68 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin
69 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ
70 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
71 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon
72 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
73 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
74 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky
75 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
76 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo
77 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac
78 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:42
79 Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:08
80 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team
81 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
82 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data
83 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates
84 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:14:48
85 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
86 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
87 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
88 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
89 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon
90 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport
91 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
93 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott
94 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
95 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
96 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ
97 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ
98 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
99 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
100 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
101 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale
102 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
103 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal
104 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data
105 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
106 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
107 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
108 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
109 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky
110 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
111 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
112 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
113 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
114 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
115 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
116 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:10
117 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:20
118 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team
119 Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team
120 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin
121 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
122 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:15:27
123 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15:31
124 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:15:35
125 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
126 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data
127 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team
128 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:15:38
129 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:16:26
130 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:16:39
131 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:16:42
132 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:45
133 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin
134 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:16:51
135 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:17:27
136 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
137 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data
139 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team
140 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ
141 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
142 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:17:44
143 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:18:49
144 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky
145 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal
146 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:19:05
147 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:19:15
148 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb
149 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:20:00
150 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
151 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:51
152 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:20
153 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac
154 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport
155 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb
156 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
157 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ
158 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
159 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo
160 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida
161 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors
162 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
163 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
164 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
165 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
166 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott
167 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
168 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
169 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb
170 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott
171 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
172 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
173 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
174 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
175 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
176 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac
177 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data
178 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
179 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon
180 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport
181 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky
182 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors
183 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport
184 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport
185 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon
186 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
187 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo
188 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb
189 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
190 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott
191 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport
192 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
193 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:38:28
DNS Ben King (USA) Dimension Data
DNF Marc Fournier (Fra) FDJ
Points Classification – Andorra la Vella# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 4 pts
2 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 2
3 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1
Points Classification – Finish line# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 25 pts
2 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 20
3 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 16
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
5 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 12
6 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 9
8 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 8
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7
10 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6
11 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 5
12 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 4
13 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
15 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 1
KOM 1 – Col de la Perche – 127km# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10 pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 6
3 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
4 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 2
5 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
KOM 2 – Coll de la Rabassa – 31km # Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10 pts
2 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 6
3 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4
4 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
5 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 1
KOM 3 – Alto de la Comella – 7.1km# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5 pts
2 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 3
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
Team Classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Orica – Scott 12:05:00
2 Team Sky 0:01:10
3 Astana Pro Team 0:01:34
4 Movistar Team 0:02:42
5 UAE Team Emirates 0:02:53
6 Team Sunweb 0:02:58
7 AG2R La Mondiale 0:06:31
8 BMC Racing Team 0:08:22
9 Team Dimension Data 0:08:55
10 Caja Rural – Seguros RGA 0:09:15
11 Lotto Soudal 0:11:37
12 Quick – Step Floors 0:15:38
13 Manzana Postobon Team 0:16:01
14 Trek – Segafredo 0:16:26
15 Bahrain – Merida 0:16:43
16 Bora – Hansgrohe 0:19:34
17 Team Lotto Nl – Jumbo 0:20:51
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:20:54
19 Cannondale Drapac Professional Cycling Team 0:20:57
20 Team Katusha Alpecin 0:24:28
21 Aqua Blue Sport 0:35:58
22 FDJ 0:38:22
General Classification after stage 3# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 8:53:44
2 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 0:00:02
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team
4 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team
5 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:10
6 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 0:00:11
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:38
8 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 0:00:39
9 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:43
10 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:48
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott
12 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 0:01:13
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:17
14 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:20
15 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Sunweb 0:01:22
16 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:29
17 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:32
18 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) Movistar Team 0:01:35
19 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Dimension Data
20 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:43
21 Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky 0:01:45
22 Luis León Sánchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:52
23 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team 0:01:54
24 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:01:56
25 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:57
26 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:58
27 Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott
28 Jaime Roson Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:02:37
29 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:53
30 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:10
31 Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo
32 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
33 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 0:03:44
34 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:03:57
35 Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data 0:04:05
36 Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:04:18
37 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:51
38 Jetse Bol (Ned) Manzana Postobon 0:04:56
39 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:16
40 Gianni Moscon (Ita) Team Sky 0:05:18
41 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 0:05:31
42 Hernán Aguirre (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:05:39
43 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:11
44 Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:06:25
45 Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors 0:07:24
46 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:07:37
47 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:07:49
48 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) Dimension Data 0:08:15
49 Luis Angel Maté Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
50 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Astana Pro Team
51 Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Aqua Blue Sport 0:08:22
52 Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:09:13
53 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:09:18
54 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:09:29
55 Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:10:00
56 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
57 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:10:47
58 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:10:52
59 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:11:14
60 Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors
61 Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana Postobon 0:11:16
62 Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:11:20
63 Bernardo Suaza (Col) Manzana Postobon
64 Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac 0:12:27
65 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:12:39
66 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo 0:12:51
67 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 0:13:02
68 Lluís Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:13:07
69 Aldemar Reyes (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:13:09
70 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky 0:14:10
71 José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin 0:14:22
72 Rubén Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:29
73 Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team 0:14:34
74 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ 0:14:39
75 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ
76 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:15:08
77 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
78 Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
79 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:15:14
80 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:15:15
81 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:15:20
82 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:15:24
83 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:15:28
84 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
85 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:36
86 Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:37
87 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:39
88 Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors 0:15:41
89 Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:49
90 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:52
91 Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:53
92 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) Katusha-Alpecin 0:15:57
93 George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:16:00
94 Juan Felipe Osorio (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:16:09
95 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:16:27
96 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:16:28
97 Mark Christian (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:16:29
98 Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ 0:16:32
99 Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:16:34
100 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:17:00
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott
102 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Dimension Data 0:17:09
103 Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team
104 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data 0:17:14
105 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:20
106 Fernando Orjuela (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:17:28
107 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:17:33
108 Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale-Drapac 0:17:34
109 Markel Irizar Aranburu (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:17:35
110 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:38
111 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Orica-Scott 0:17:43
112 Jeremy Maison (Fra) FDJ 0:17:47
113 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:17:50
114 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:55
115 Brendan Canty (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac
116 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
117 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:18:01
118 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ 0:18:07
119 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 0:18:20
120 Johan Le Bon (Fra) FDJ 0:18:33
121 Jacques Janse van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data 0:18:36
122 Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data 0:18:44
123 Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:50
124 Diego Rubio (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:18:58
125 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits
126 Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:19:05
127 Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:19:12
128 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:19:15
129 Nikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:19:18
130 Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team 0:19:28
131 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin 0:19:39
132 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:19:58
133 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:20:23
134 Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:29
135 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:21:39
136 Floris De Tier (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:21:49
137 Alexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:05
138 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:22:12
139 Jesus Hernandez Blazquez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:22:14
140 Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:23
141 Stefan Denifl (Aut) Aqua Blue Sport 0:22:43
142 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:44
143 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:22:45
144 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:22:52
145 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:23:01
146 David Arroyo Duran (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
147 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:23:05
148 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 0:23:06
149 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team Sunweb 0:23:28
150 Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott 0:23:39
151 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:23:43
152 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 0:23:44
153 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
154 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:23:45
155 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 0:23:55
156 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin
157 Juan José Lobato (Spa) Team LottoNL-Jumbo 0:24:02
158 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:04
159 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:24:07
160 Thomas Scully (NZl) Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:24
161 Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky 0:24:32
162 Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ 0:24:33
163 William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 0:24:43
164 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 0:24:55
165 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-Scott 0:24:58
166 Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:02
167 Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Aqua Blue Sport 0:25:04
168 Michel Kreder (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:25:07
169 Aaron Gate (NZl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:25:08
170 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:25:09
171 Lennard Kämna (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:25:13
172 Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 0:25:16
173 Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:25:29
174 Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott 0:25:30
175 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:25:39
176 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Quick-Step Floors 0:25:43
177 John Degenkolb (Ger) Trek-Segafredo 0:26:03
178 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:04
179 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Bahrain-Merida 0:26:12
180 Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:26:14
181 Peter Koning (Ned) Aqua Blue Sport 0:26:19
182 Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:26:37
183 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:26:45
184 Conor Dunne (Irl) Aqua Blue Sport 0:26:50
185 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:27:29
186 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:28:19
187 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 0:31:30
188 Rafael Reis (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:31:33
189 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:31:37
190 Chris Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:32:10
191 Federico Zurlo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:33:33
192 Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:35:20
193 Lorrenzo Manzin (Fra) FDJ 0:39:19
Points Classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 31 pts
2 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Quick-Step Floors 25
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) Quick-Step Floors 24
4 David de la Cruz (Spa) Quick-Step Floors 20
5 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 18
6 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 17
7 Adam Blythe (GBr) Aqua Blue Sport 16
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14
9 Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo 14
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 12
11 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team 10
12 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 10
13 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 9
14 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 9
15 Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac 9
16 Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 8
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 7
18 Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 7
19 Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac 6
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 5
21 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 4
22 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Team Sky 4
23 Simon Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac 4
24 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4
25 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott 3
26 Sebastián Molano (Col) Manzana Postobon 3
27 Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team 2
28 Louis Meintjes (RSA) UAE Team Emirates 1
29 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1
30 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data 1
Mountains Classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac 12 pts
2 Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 10
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 10
4 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 5
5 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 4
6 Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4
7 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 3
8 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 3
9 Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates 2
10 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 2
11 Hernando Bohórquez (Col) Manzana Postobon 2
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
13 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 1
14 Axel Domont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
15 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team 1
Combined Classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky 10 pts
2 Johan Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Orica-Scott 20
3 Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team 23
4 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 30
5 Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky 75
6 Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates 77
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team 100
Team Classification# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 AUSORICA – SCOTT 26:10:20
2 GBRTEAM SKY 0:01:05
3 KAZASTANA PRO TEAM 0:01:56
4 ESPMOVISTAR TEAM 0:02:52
5 GERTEAM SUNWEB 0:02:55
6 UAEUAE TEAM EMIRATES 0:03:18
7 FRAAG2R LA MONDIALE 0:07:08
8 USABMC RACING TEAM 0:08:05
9 RSATEAM DIMENSION DATA 0:09:25
10 BELLOTTO SOUDAL 0:11:47
11 ESPCAJA RURAL – SEGUROS RGA
12 BELQUICK – STEP FLOORS 0:15:09
13 COLMANZANA POSTOBON TEAM 0:16:42
14 USATREK – SEGAFREDO 0:16:44
15 BRNBAHRAIN – MERIDA 0:18:42
16 GERBORA – HANSGROHE 0:19:20
17 USACANNONDALE DRAPAC PROFESSIONAL CYCLING TEAM 0:21:13
18 NEDTEAM LOTTO NL – JUMBO 0:21:27
19 FRACOFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS 0:21:47
20 SUITEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN 0:24:47
21 IRLAQUA BLUE SPORT 0:37:27
22 FRAFDJ 0:38:46