ALL SPORTS Breaking News Top news

Roglic wins opening Giro d’Italia time trial

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) won the opening stage of the Giro d’Italia, blitzing the eight-kilometre course in Bologna to take the first pink jersey of the race.

The Slovenian was the only man to break the 13-minute barrier on the stage, which included a two-kilometre, 9.7 per cent climb to the finish.

Simon Yates (Mitchelton-Scott), who set off almost three hours after Roglič, took second on the stage, 19 seconds down. Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) was third, a further four seconds back.

Roglič was the 12th rider to start on a day which flipped the usual time trial script. All of the main GC contenders started early in order to avoid potential thunderstorms. They didn’t materialise, however, leaving Yates free to race in similar conditions to his rivals, who completed the stage hours earlier.

It’s the second Giro d’Italia stage win of Roglič’s career, three years after his victory at the Chianti time trial at his debut Giro, back in 2016. After his run, the Slovenian was his usual self – pleased to take the win while staying reserved about the future.

“I’m happy with it. It went well. I finished well, and I’m happy with today’s performance,” said Roglič after finishing his ride. “It’s nice [to be in the lead]. It’s quite an advantage so I’m really happy with it.

“I tried to be focused. I did the recon some hours before the start. It’s not so big [on] tactics here – it’s not very technical, it’s quite honest, and at the end of the course, it’s full gas on the climb.

“It’s a nice gap and you always want more and more, but a win is a win. The first day is behind us and it’s a really nice start.”

How it happened
The opening time trial of the 102nd Giro d’Italia saw something of a role reversal to the usual proceedings, with many of the big GC names heading out early on in order to avoid possible rain showers forecast later in the afternoon.

As a result, Tom Dumoulin (Team Sunweb) kicked off the day. The Dutchman’s effort looked a solid one, going well on the steep 2.1km climb to the finish. His 13:22 was the benchmark, but it was soon beaten in unlikely fashion. Astana leader Miguel Ángel López – a man hardly known for his time trial abilities – reached the checkpoint at the bottom of the climb two seconds up on Dumoulin, ultimately besting him at the line by fractions of a second.

Minutes later, Nibali went fastest, his time of 13:17 five seconds up on the Colombian. Further down the climb, Roglič was flying up, passing his minute man and almost catching the next man on the road. The Slovenian is the in-form man coming into the Giro, and he duly blew the timing sheets apart with a time of 12:54.

There was disappointment for Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Mikel Landa (Movistar), who put in times of 14:14 and 14:01 respectively, leaving them 1:20 and 1:07 down on Roglič on day one. Landa would later be beaten by his teammate, Richard Carapaz, who crossed the line at 13:41.

Meanwhile, Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ) was the first man to switch from TT to road bike at the bottom of the climb, though his time of 14:53 suggested it didn’t do much good. As the excitement over the novelty of GC men going out early faded, Tao Geoghegan Hart kicked off Team Ineos’ first Grand Tour foray with a strong time, going fifth fastest with a time of 13:29, some 11 seconds faster than Bob Jungels (Deceuninck-Quick Step).

Nine, four, two and one points were on offer at the top of the 9.7 per cent climb to the line, so there was an incentive for those with blue jersey ambitions to target a good time there. Giulio Ciccone (Trek-Segafredo) was one such rider, racing on a road bike on both the flat and climb to set a time of 6:01 up the hill, the fastest of the day.

Ciccone’s teammate Bauke Mollema was the first GC contender to make a bike change, a move which Mitchelton-Scott DS Matt White had estimated could cost 20 seconds. His eventual time of 13:33 suggested that the bike change did indeed help him on the climb.

Rafał Majka (Bora-Hansgrohe) hasn’t had the best of times at Grand Tours during the past few years, but started off well here, crossing the line with a time of 13:27. The Pole would be the fastest man of the mid-section of the stage, as everybody awaited Yates’ run, third from last on the day.

A few riders dipped under the 14-minute mark during that period, including the Mitchelton-Scott duo of Esteban Chaves and Brent Bookwalter, and Daniel Navarro (Katusha-Alpecin). For the large part, though, it was a time for sprinters and domestiques to complete their rides.

When Yates finally went out for his run, he went strong on the flat, putting in a time of 7:06 at the intermediate checkpoint, and passed his minute man, Fernando Gaviria, on the climb. On the climb, he lost a single second to Roglič, sealing second place and confirming the Jumbo-Visma leader’s victory.

Full results
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:54
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:35
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
11 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
12 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:00:47
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
20 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:00:54
22 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:57
23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
26 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
27 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
28 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
29 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
32 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:05
34 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
35 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:06
36 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
37 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:09
38 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
40 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:01:14
43 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
45 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
46 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:17
47 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
48 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:01:18
49 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
50 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
52 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:20
53 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
55 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
57 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:27
58 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
59 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
64 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
65 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
66 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
67 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:29
68 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
69 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
71 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:31
75 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:32
76 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
78 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:33
79 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
80 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
81 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37
83 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:38
84 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
85 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:39
87 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
89 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:01:40
90 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
93 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
94 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
95 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
96 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:43
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:45
99 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:46
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:47
102 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:48
104 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:49
107 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:51
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:52
109 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
110 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
111 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
112 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:54
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:55
115 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:01:56
117 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
118 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:57
119 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
120 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:58
121 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:59
123 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
125 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
127 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:02
128 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
129 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:04
130 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
131 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
132 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:05
133 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:06
134 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
135 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
136 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:07
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:09
139 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:11
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
141 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
142 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:16
143 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:18
144 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
145 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
146 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:19
147 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
148 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
149 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:21
150 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:23
151 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
152 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
153 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
154 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:25
155 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:28
156 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
157 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
158 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:02:30
159 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
160 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:32
161 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:33
162 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:34
163 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:36
165 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:40
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:43
167 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
168 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:44
169 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:46
170 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:47
171 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:58
172 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:04
173 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:08
174 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:03:23
175 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:03:30
OOT Hiroki Nishimura (Jap) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:36

General classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:12:54
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:35
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
11 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
12 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
13 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
14 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 0:00:47
15 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
16 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
17 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
18 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:53
20 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
21 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:00:54
22 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:57
23 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
24 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
25 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
26 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
27 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:01
28 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
29 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
30 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
31 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
32 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
33 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:05
34 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
35 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:06
36 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
37 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:09
38 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
39 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
40 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
41 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
42 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:01:14
43 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
44 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
45 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
46 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:17
47 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
48 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:01:18
49 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
50 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
51 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
52 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:20
53 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
54 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
55 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
56 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
57 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:27
58 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
59 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
60 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
61 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
62 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
63 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
64 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:28
65 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
66 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
67 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:29
68 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
69 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
70 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
71 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
72 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
73 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team
74 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:31
75 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:32
76 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
77 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
78 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:33
79 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
80 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
81 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:37
83 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:38
84 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
85 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
86 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:39
87 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
89 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:01:40
90 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
91 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
92 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
93 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
94 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
95 Jasha Sutterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
96 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
97 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:01:43
98 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:45
99 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
100 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:46
101 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:47
102 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
103 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:48
104 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
105 Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
106 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:49
107 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:51
108 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:52
109 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
110 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
111 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
112 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:54
113 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
114 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:55
115 Franois Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
116 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:01:56
117 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
118 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:57
119 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
120 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:58
121 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
122 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:59
123 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
124 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
125 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
126 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
127 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:02
128 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
129 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:04
130 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
131 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
132 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:05
133 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:06
134 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
135 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
136 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:07
138 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:09
139 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:11
140 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:12
141 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
142 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:16
143 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:18
144 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
145 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
146 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:19
147 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
148 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
149 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:21
150 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:23
151 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
152 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
153 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
154 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:25
155 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:28
156 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
157 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
158 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:02:30
159 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
160 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:32
161 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:33
162 Rudiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:34
163 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
164 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:36
165 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:40
166 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:02:43
167 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
168 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:44
169 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:46
170 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:47
171 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:58
172 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:04
173 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:08
174 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:03:23
175 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:03:30
OOT Hiroki Nishimura (Jap) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:36

Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 15 pts
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 12
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 9
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 7
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
7 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
8 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
9 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
10 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1

Mountain classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 9 pts
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
3 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
4 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1

Youth classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:13:22
2 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:00:07
3 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
4 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:19
5 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:29
6 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:33
7 Mikkel Frolich Honore (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:36
8 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:37
9 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:44
10 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:45
11 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:00:46
12 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
13 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:52
14 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:59
15 Ama Gehereigzabher (Eri) Team Dimension Data
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
17 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
18 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:03
19 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:04
20 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates
21 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:05
22 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:10
23 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:01:12
24 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:13
25 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
26 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
27 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:19
28 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:01:23
29 Jhonnatan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:01:24
30 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
31 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:26
32 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:01:28
33 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
34 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:29
35 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:30
36 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:33
37 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:38
38 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
39 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:43
40 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:44
41 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:50
42 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
43 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:53
44 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
45 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
46 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
47 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:08
48 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:15
49 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:02:55

Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 0:40:23
2 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:15
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
4 Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:36
5 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:51
6 Team Sunweb 0:00:54
7 Deceuninck-Quick Step 0:01:06
8 EF Education First
9 Team Ineos 0:01:09
10 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:26
11 Movistar Team 0:01:40
12 Team Dimension Data 0:01:49
13 CCC Team 0:01:51
14 Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
15 Team Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:17
16 Lotto-Soudal 0:02:29
17 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
18 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:40
19 Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:51
20 Groupama-FDJ 0:02:56
21 Bardiani-CSF 0:03:59
22 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:37