Breaking News Slider Top news

Richard Carapaz wins the 2019 Giro d’Italia

Richard Carapaz (Movistar) completed a flawless execution of the 2019 Giro d’Italia, speeding home to hold onto the overall victory in the 17km time trial in Verona.

It was an historic ride by Carapaz who made history as the first Ecuadoran Grand Tour champion.

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida) put in a spirited effort to hold onto second place at 1:05, while Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) bumped Mikel Landa (Movistar) off the final podium by eight seconds for third overall, 2:30 behind Carapaz.

The emotional final stage victory went to American Chad Haga (Team Sunweb), who overhauled Victor Campenaerts’ (Lotto Soudal) pace-setting effort to sit in the hot seat for the bulk of the day. His time of 22:07 was four seconds faster than the Belgian, and six up on Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal), who took third on the day. It’s by far the biggest win of Haga’s career, and saves a Giro for his team, who finished with just four riders.

After two and a half hours in the hot seat, Haga beamed as Roglic failed to threaten his time, heaving a huge sigh of relief before the tears of realization of his victory began to flow.

 

Provisional Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:22:07
2 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:04
3 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:00:06
4 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:09
5 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:00:11
6 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
7 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:17
8 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:00:20
9 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
10 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:26
11 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:27
12 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:34
13 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:36
14 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:37
15 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:40
16 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:00:42
17 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:44
18 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:48
19 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:00:53
20 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:57
21 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
22 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:58
23 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:00
24 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:01:03
26 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:01:04
27 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
28 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:06
29 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:07
30 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:01:09
31 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
32 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
33 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:10
34 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
35 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:01:12
36 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
37 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:17
38 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:01:18
39 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
40 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:19
41 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
42 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:01:20
43 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:22
44 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:01:23
45 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:01:26
46 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
47 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:28
48 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:29
49 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:01:30
50 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
51 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:36
52 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:01:37
53 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:38
54 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
55 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:01:39
56 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
57 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:40
58 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
59 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:42
60 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
61 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:43
62 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
63 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:01:46
64 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:48
65 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
66 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:49
67 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:50
68 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:01:51
69 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:53
70 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
71 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:55
72 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:58
73 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:01
74 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
75 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:07
76 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:09
78 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
79 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:11
80 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
81 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
82 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:13
83 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:15
84 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
85 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:19
86 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
87 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:21
88 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
89 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:02:22
90 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:23
91 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
92 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:02:25
93 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:27
94 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:29
95 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
96 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:31
97 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:02:32
98 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
99 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:33
100 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
101 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:34
102 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
103 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:35
104 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
105 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:36
106 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:37
107 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:39
108 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:02:41
109 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:02:42
110 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
111 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:43
112 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin
113 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:50
114 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
115 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:54
116 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:57
117 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:59
118 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
119 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:00
120 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:01
121 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
122 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:03
123 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:05
124 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:07
125 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:03:08
126 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:03:12
127 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:03:17
128 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First
129 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:03:18
130 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:21
131 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:23
132 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:25
133 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:27
134 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:31
135 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:33
136 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
137 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:34
138 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:03:36
139 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:03:37
140 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:03:54
141 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:04:04
142 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:04:20
Final general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team 90:01:47
2 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:05
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:02:30
4 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:02:38
5 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:43
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:56
7 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:07:26
8 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:07:49
9 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:08:56
10 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:12:14
11 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:16:36
12 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:20:12
13 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:21:59
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:22:38
15 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:27:19
17 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:27:46
18 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First 0:30:11
19 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:33:40
20 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:34:52
21 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:39:51
22 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:42:26
23 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:49:06
24 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:58:45
25 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 1:05:04
26 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 1:05:28
27 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 1:05:38
28 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:09:11
29 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:12:04
30 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:16:55
31 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:17:41
32 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 1:17:49
33 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:22:57
34 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:24:02
35 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 1:28:09
36 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:28:25
37 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32:21
38 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:32:54
39 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 1:33:00
40 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 1:33:12
41 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 1:36:40
42 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 1:38:34
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 1:49:34
44 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 1:54:16
45 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 1:54:33
46 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 1:56:03
47 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1:56:44
48 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:57:41
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:59:02
50 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 2:03:31
51 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:06:26
52 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 2:07:02
53 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:07:24
54 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 2:09:51
55 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:12:22
56 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:15:24
57 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:18:35
58 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 2:20:43
59 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:24:42
60 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2:27:26
61 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2:31:42
62 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:40:04
63 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:41:00
64 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 2:41:58
65 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2:43:16
66 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 2:44:14
67 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 2:44:52
68 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:46:43
69 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 2:50:28
70 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 2:50:33
71 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy 2:55:14
72 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:57:12
73 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3:00:02
74 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:03:12
75 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 3:03:30
76 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:04:26
77 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 3:06:36
78 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 3:09:24
79 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 3:09:32
80 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 3:10:04
81 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:14:04
82 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 3:15:57
83 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 3:18:24
84 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:20:58
85 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 3:25:08
86 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 3:25:43
87 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 3:28:10
88 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 3:33:45
89 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 3:35:14
90 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 3:35:32
91 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 3:39:32
92 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 3:43:50
93 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 3:52:52
94 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin 3:53:05
95 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 3:53:06
96 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 3:54:54
97 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 3:58:26
98 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4:00:28
99 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:06:17
100 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 4:06:28
101 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:07:49
102 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 4:08:19
103 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 4:11:52
104 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:13:34
105 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 4:13:46
106 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 4:17:00
107 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 4:18:19
108 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 4:18:35
109 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 4:20:44
110 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 4:22:27
111 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:25:03
112 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:27:17
113 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 4:29:11
114 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:29:32
115 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 4:31:48
116 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin 4:31:59
117 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 4:35:35
118 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 4:44:40
119 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 4:51:26
120 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 4:53:09
121 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4:56:00
122 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4:56:45
123 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4:56:59
124 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 4:58:12
125 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 4:58:58
126 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 5:00:44
127 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 5:02:30
128 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 5:06:26
129 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 5:07:15
130 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 5:08:52
131 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 5:09:31
132 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 5:16:07
133 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 5:21:10
134 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5:26:51
135 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 5:26:52
136 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 5:28:23
137 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5:29:19
138 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 5:33:49
139 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 5:34:50
140 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 5:35:22
141 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 6:00:17
142 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 6:05:56