ALL SPORTS Breaking News Other Sports Top news

Gaviria wins Giro d’Italia stage 3 as Viviani relegated in sprint

Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-QuickStep) was the first across the line in Orbetello, but victory on stage 3 of the Giro d’Italia went to Fernando Gaviria (UAE Team Emirates) after the Italian champion was relegated for an irregular sprint.

The QuickStep sprinter pointed to his all-new Italian champion’s tricolore jersey after crossing the line but the celebrations didn’t last long. His movement raised flags with the race jusry, who reviewed the footage and decided on relegation.

That meant Gaviria, who shook Viviani’s hand after finishing in second place, was awarded the victory, his first on his return to the Giro after winning four stages on his Grand Tour debut in 2017. Second place went to Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), and third to Ackermann, who had opened the sprint only to find himself in the stiff headwind far too early.

The wind combined with a series of tight corners to create a messy run-in across the Orbetello lagoon, at the end of a long 220-kilometre stage that had its fair share of tension as the race headed down the Tuscan coast. A chicane in the final 500 metres robbed the sprinters of their speed and forced them to wind back up again. Viviani’s lead-out man Fabio Sabatini surged to the front, and it looked like they’d played it perfectly when Ackermann, in second position, was forced into the headwind with 150 metres to go.

Viviani waited in the wheel for a few moments before accelerating to the left, while Gaviria came powering through in the middle of the road but appeared to have come from too far back. The pair embraced beyond the finish line but the emotions would soon be flipped, with the smile and colour draining from Viviani’s face when he was informed of the jury’s decision.

“I’m sorry this has happened because Elia is always correct in the sprints and didn’t really do anything wrong today,” said Gaviria. “For me, he won the stage today. If you watch the replay, you can see he didn’t do it on purpose, he didn’t look back. He was trying to just do his sprint.

“It was a severe decision. I like to win fair and square out on the road and today I was beaten by Elia. He’s a great rider and I’m sorry for him.”

Primož Roglič (Jumbo-Visma) finished safely in the peloton to retain his overall lead, though the rising tension in the closing kilometres did see some GC damage, namely to Tao Geoghegan Hart (Team Ineos) and Richard Carapaz (Movistar). The Ineos co-leader, who had crashed earlier in the day, was caught up in a crash at a pinch point with five kilometres to go and was unable to regain contact, crossing the line 1:30 down on the rest of the field. Carapaz, meanwhile, had suffered a mechanical a little earlier on and shipped 46 seconds.

How it unfolded

Stage 3 was one of five in the first portion of the 2019 Giro d’Italia to exceed 200 kilometres, and was uneventful for the first half before the tension slowly crept up in a peloton that was wary of the wind that was blowing near the Tuscan coast.

With just one categorised climb – the category-four Poggio l’Apparita with 40km to go – few saw a realistic chance of breakaway success and in the end just one lone rider was left to fight the good fight. Sho Hatsuyama of Nippo-Vini Fantini left the peloton with around 15 kilometres on the clock and built a lead of seven minutes with just himself for company.

The gap started to come down just before the half-way mark, as Thomas De Gendt did the lion’s share of the pace-making for Lotto Soudal sprinter Caleb Ewan. With 85km to go, the Belgian was replaced on the front by Trek-Segafredo, who moved up through the gears. The gap started to plummet, and with 75km to go Hatsuyama was caught and the race was back together. The pace remained high thereafter, with team leaders well towards the front as the nervy peloton was never too far from splitting.

An intermediate sprint with 50km to go saw the roads twist and turn through Rosseto. As Démare – the only sprinter to take a real interest – claimed maximum points, Geoghegan Hart crashed on his right hand side, though he made his way back to the bunch without fuss. At the top of the Poggio l’Apparita, blue jersey wearer Giulio Ciccone clipped away to extend his lead in the mountains classification – perhaps showing why his Trek-Segafredo team had been on the front earlier.

The run-in took the riders down to the coast and over two narrow strips of land that form the Orbetello lagoon. The wind was on everyone’s minds, and sprint teams and GC teams jostled for position. Bad luck struck for Carapaz with 9km to go, and although he received a swift bike change and had teammates to help him back, he was unable to avoid losing 46 seconds.

While Roglič’s Jumbo-Visma, Vincenzo Nibali’s Bahrain-Merida, and Simon Yates’ Mitchelton-Scott teams were all prominent, Team Ineos were less so, and suffered a big blow when Geoghegan Hart was caught up in a crash in the middle of the bunch. He didn’t look to have hit the deck but was held up and, with the peloton in full flow, lost 1:28 and fell from seventh overall to 57th.

It was FDJ and Deceuninck-Quick Step who took it up in the final few kilometres, trading positions on the front. Bob Jungels led under the flamme rouge before FDJ came back with two men in front of Dèmare, while Dimension Data also tried to ambush the front. That chicane, however, threw a spanner in the works. Ewan, notably, was left out of contention, his team having done plenty of work leading up to that point.

Sabatini then hit the front, Ackermann opened the taps, and Viviani struck out to win it. Or so he thought. Debate will rage on, and he himself may feel it’s underserved, but the record books will show Fernando Gaviria as the winner.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5:23:19
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data
6 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
8 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
9 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos
10 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
13 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
14 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
15 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal
16 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team
17 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
18 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
19 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
20 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team
21 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
22 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep
23 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates
24 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos
25 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
27 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
28 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
29 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team
30 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
31 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal
32 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
33 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott
34 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
35 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
36 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First
37 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
38 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team
39 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe
40 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team
41 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ
42 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
43 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
44 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
45 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
46 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo
47 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb
48 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma
49 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
50 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data
51 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
52 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team
53 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data
54 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin
55 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
56 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
57 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
58 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
59 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First
60 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
61 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
62 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
63 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team
64 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
65 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
66 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data
67 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott
68 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
69 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb
70 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
71 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
72 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
73 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:13
74 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:18
75 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:00:20
76 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:46
77 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
78 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
79 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
80 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First
81 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team
82 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale
83 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data
84 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo
85 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
86 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
87 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First
88 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
89 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
90 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
91 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
92 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
93 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team
94 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
95 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team
96 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
97 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team
98 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
99 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team
100 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb
101 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team
102 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
104 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data
105 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
106 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
107 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
108 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
109 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy
110 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:01:06
111 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:28
112 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos
113 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos
114 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos
115 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos
116 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
117 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:01:34
118 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:39
119 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:01:52
120 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:01:57
121 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
122 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
123 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team
124 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team
125 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team
126 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy
127 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe
128 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:28
129 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
130 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale
131 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
132 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
133 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF
134 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
135 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF
136 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
137 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin
138 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
139 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
140 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF
141 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
142 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First
143 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb
144 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb
145 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott
146 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
147 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
148 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
149 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott
150 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:14
151 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
152 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo
153 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos
154 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
155 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
156 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
157 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal
158 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma
159 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma
160 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
161 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
162 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale
163 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma
164 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
165 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
166 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma
167 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
168 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane
169 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin
170 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:04:10
171 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:04:50
172 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:06:32
173 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:06:55
174 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 50  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 43
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 25
4 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
5 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
6 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
7 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 10
9 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
10 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
11 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
12 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 6
13 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
14 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
15 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
16 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
17 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3
18 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 2
20 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
21 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
Mountain 1 – Poggio l’Apparita
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3  pts
2 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
3 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Sprint 1 – Poggibonsi
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 6
3 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
4 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
5 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
6 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
7 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team
8 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team
Sprint 2 – Grosseto
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10  pts
2 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
3 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
4 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
5 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
Combativity
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6
3 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 5
4 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
5 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
6 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 3
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
8 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
10 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
11 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
12 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 1
13 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
14 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
15 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 UAE Team Emirates 16:09:57
2 Deceuninck-QuickStep
3 Bora-Hansgrohe
4 Movistar Team
5 Trek-Segafredo
6 Astana Pro Team
7 Mitchelton-Scott
8 Bahrain-Merida
9 Groupama-FDJ
10 EF Education First
11 Dimension Data
12 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
13 Lotto Soudal
14 Katusha-Alpecin
15 Team Sunweb
16 Team Jumbo-Visma
17 AG2R La Mondiale
18 CCC Team 0:00:46
19 Israel Cycling Academy 0:00:59
20 Team Ineos 0:01:28
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:01:32
22 Bardiani CSF 0:05:42
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 10:21:01
2 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:19
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:23
4 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
5 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb
6 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:33
7 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:00:39
8 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:00:40
9 Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:00:42
10 Victor De La Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:00:45
11 Bob Jungels (Lux) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:00:46
12 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:47
13 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:00:50
14 Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe
15 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin 0:00:58
16 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
17 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:59
18 Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:00
19 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:01:01
20 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Astana Pro Team
21 Tony Gallopin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:02
22 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data 0:01:04
23 Mikel Landa (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:07
24 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:01:12
25 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:01:13
26 Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida
27 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
28 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
29 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:18
30 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:01:20
32 Mikel Nieve (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:22
33 Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:25
34 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:01:27
35 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:30
36 Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team 0:01:32
37 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:33
38 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar Team
39 Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Education First
40 Jay Mc Carthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:34
41 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:38
42 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:01:39
43 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:01:41
44 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
45 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:42
46 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:45
47 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
48 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:47
49 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
50 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
51 José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team 0:01:48
52 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
53 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:52
54 Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:53
55 Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First 0:01:59
56 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:01
57 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:02:03
58 Laurens ten Dam (Ned) CCC Team 0:02:04
59 Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb 0:02:05
60 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:06
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:02:07
62 Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team 0:02:13
63 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
64 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ
65 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:14
66 Amaro Antunes (Por) CCC Team 0:02:15
67 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:18
68 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:02:19
69 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:20
70 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:02:23
71 Danilo Wyss (Swi) Dimension Data 0:02:24
72 Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin
73 Matteo Montaguti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:26
74 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) CCC Team 0:02:27
75 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 0:02:28
76 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:29
77 Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:02:31
78 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:32
79 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:34
80 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 0:02:35
81 Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin
82 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:02:42
83 Marco Canola (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:02:43
84 Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:02:46
85 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:50
86 Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal 0:02:52
87 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal
88 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:58
89 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
90 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education First 0:03:04
91 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Ineos 0:03:11
92 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:14
93 Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:03:16
94 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida
95 Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First 0:03:19
96 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:03:20
97 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:03:43
98 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:03:57
99 Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos 0:03:58
100 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:59
101 Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:01
102 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:06
103 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe
104 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:22
105 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04:31
106 Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
107 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Mitchelton-Scott 0:04:35
108 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:04:42
109 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:46
110 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:50
111 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 0:04:53
112 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:06
113 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:07
114 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:08
115 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:05:09
116 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:11
117 Manuel Senni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:14
118 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:18
119 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:35
120 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:36
121 Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:05:49
122 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:57
123 Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:11
124 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:06:12
125 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 0:06:14
126 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:19
127 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:22
128 Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:51
129 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team 0:06:58
130 Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:22
131 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 0:08:01
132 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin 0:08:12
133 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:57
134 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:04
135 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:10:27
136 Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:10:33
137 Jos van Emden (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:10:37
138 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:37
139 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:59
140 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:15
141 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12:33
142 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Movistar Team 0:12:38
143 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:13:14
144 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:13:15
145 Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott 0:13:22
146 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:13:30
147 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:02
148 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:14:05
149 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:16
150 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:24
151 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14:38
152 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:44
153 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:14:50
154 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:55
155 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:15:06
156 Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:14
157 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Team 0:15:19
158 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team 0:15:28
159 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:30
160 Matti Breschel (Den) EF Education First 0:15:35
161 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:15:54
162 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:16:17
163 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data 0:16:23
164 Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:16:24
165 Conor Dunne (Irl) Israel Cycling Academy 0:16:25
166 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:17:15
167 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:18:26
168 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:27
169 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:36
170 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:18:55
171 Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:21:32
172 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:30
173 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy 0:28:52
174 Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy 0:31:02
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 58  pts
2 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 50
3 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 49
4 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18
5 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 18
6 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 17
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 15
8 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 15
9 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 14
10 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 13
11 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 13
12 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 12
13 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 12
14 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 12
15 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 11
16 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 8
17 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
18 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Ineos 7
19 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 6
20 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 6
21 Sacha Modolo (Ita) EF Education First 6
22 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 6
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 5
24 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 5
25 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 5
26 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 4
27 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 4
28 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 4
29 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 4
30 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 3
32 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 3
33 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 3
34 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 3
35 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 2
36 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 2
37 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2
38 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 1
39 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
40 Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
41 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 1
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 24  pts
2 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 6
3 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 4
4 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 3
5 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 2
6 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 2
7 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
8 Paul Martens (Ger) Team Jumbo-Visma 1
9 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1
Sprints classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16  pts
2 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 16
3 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 13
4 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 10
5 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 9
6 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 6
7 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
8 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
9 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
10 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
11 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
12 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
13 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 1
14 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
15 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1
Combativity classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 15  pts
2 Elia Viviani (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 11
3 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 9
4 Damiano Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 9
5 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 8
6 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 8
7 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Team Jumbo-Visma 7
8 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 7
9 Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF 7
10 Sho Hatsuyama (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 5
11 Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott 5
12 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 5
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida 4
14 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 4
15 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
16 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 3
17 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 3
18 Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
19 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2
20 Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida 2
21 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 2
22 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2
23 Will Clarke (Aus) Trek-Segafredo 2
24 Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1
25 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy 1
26 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Team 1
27 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1
28 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1
29 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data 1
Young riders classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team 10:21:29
2 Hugh John Carthy (GBr) EF Education First 0:00:19
3 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Team Ineos 0:00:33
4 Ben O’Connor (Aus) Dimension Data 0:00:44
5 Rob Power (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:00:45
6 Fernando Gaviria (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:14
7 Nans Peters (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:17
8 Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:01:19
9 Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb
10 Valentin Madouas (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:01:24
11 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Ineos 0:01:35
12 Simone Consonni (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:38
13 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:39
14 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:01:50
15 Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:01:51
16 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data 0:02:04
17 Caleb Ewan (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:02:06
18 Edward Dunbar (Irl) Team Ineos 0:02:14
19 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:02:30
20 Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:46
21 Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos 0:02:52
22 Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:31
23 Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:03:38
24 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Cycling Academy 0:04:03
25 Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:04:18
26 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:04:22
27 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:05:07
28 Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin 0:05:08
29 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:05:29
30 Ivan Sosa (Col) Team Ineos 0:05:44
31 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:05:54
32 Luca Covili (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:29
33 Umberto Orsini (Ita) Bardiani CSF 0:09:59
34 Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:11:09
35 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:11:31
36 Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:11:47
37 Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data 0:12:05
38 Sean Bennett (USA) EF Education First 0:12:47
39 Sepp Kuss (USA) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:13:34
40 Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data 0:13:37
41 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:14:16
42 Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:14:38
43 Matteo Moschetti (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:15:02
44 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Team Jumbo-Visma 0:15:26
45 Jakub Mareczko (Ita) CCC Team 0:15:49
46 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:16:47
47 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy 0:17:58
48 Tom Bohli (Swi) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:08
49 Nico Denz (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:02
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 31:04:44
2 Bahrain-Merida 0:00:15
3 Astana Pro Team 0:00:28
4 Mitchelton-Scott 0:00:36
5 Bora-Hansgrohe 0:00:41
6 Team Sunweb 0:00:54
7 Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:01:01
8 EF Education First 0:01:06
9 UAE Team Emirates 0:01:16
10 Movistar Team 0:01:40
11 Dimension Data 0:01:44
12 Trek-Segafredo 0:01:55
13 Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:12
14 Lotto Soudal 0:02:19
15 AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:32
16 Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:02:35
17 Team Ineos 0:02:37
18 CCC Team
19 Groupama-FDJ 0:02:51
20 Israel Cycling Academy 0:03:40
21 Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane 0:07:06
22 Bardiani CSF 0:09:41